← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Managed Network Services Tender

Buyer: Associated British Ports →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerAssociated British Ports
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Feb 2025
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Associated British Ports (ABP) is the UK's leading port operator, responsible for approximately one-quarter of the country's seaborne trade. ABP's IT enterprise network provides connectivity across 21 port locations and supports critical applications like Citrix, SAP, Terminal operating systems (TOS), and Office 365. Our current infrastructure includes diverse connectivity methods (e.g. wireless, microwave, satellite, fibre) and is designed for high availability and security.The current services include full lifecycle support of our network services. From the provision of passive services such as laying fibre cable to active services such as wide area networking or internet along with the right hardware and ongoing network management services. The existing contract with the managed service provider will end in December 2025, the tender shall ensure ongoing operational efficiency and project delivery.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data network support services 72315100Data network support services 72315100

Lot details

Lot 1

The objective of this procurement is to select a network services provider capable of delivering resilient, secure, and scalable network infrastructure to support Associated British Ports' (ABP) operations and strategic initiatives. This includes provisioning, monitoring, and maintaining our core network infrastructure while transitioning from traditional MPLS to SD-WAN and supporting our enterprise IT needs.We do have OT networks but these are out of scope for this tender and we are solely focused on our Enterprise IT network services.The minimum requirements for this PQQ stage require the below:• Minimum of five years of experience in delivering NOC services, Internet Circuits, and break-fix support for enterprise clients with > 1000 end points spanning multiple sites across the UK• ISO 27001 certification• Cisco Partner Premier or Gold accredited in either Integrator or Provider roles• On-Site attendance capability

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data network support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data network support services (72315100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cf7c
Latest release ID001003-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 13 2025 12:00:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-10T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2025tender001003-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001003-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-13T12:00:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSS-GRP-24/0927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The tender shall include an optional 24 month extension or tendered on the ABP platform:  https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The objective of this procurement is to select a network services provider capable of delivering resilient, secure, and scalable network infrastructure to support Associated British Ports' (ABP) operations and strategic initiatives. This includes provisioning, monitoring, and maintaining our core network infrastructure while transitioning from traditional MPLS to SD-WAN and supporting our enterprise IT needs.We do have OT networks but these are out of scope for this tender and we are solely focused on our Enterprise IT network services.The minimum requirements for this PQQ stage require the below:•\tMinimum of five years of experience in delivering NOC services, Internet Circuits, and break-fix support for enterprise clients with > 1000 end points spanning multiple sites across the UK•\tISO 27001 certification•\tCisco Partner Premier or Gold accredited in either Integrator or Provider roles•\tOn-Site attendance capability",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Network Services Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) is the UK's leading port operator, responsible for approximately one-quarter of the country's seaborne trade. ABP's IT enterprise network provides connectivity across 21 port locations and supports critical applications like Citrix, SAP, Terminal operating systems (TOS), and Office 365. Our current infrastructure includes diverse connectivity methods (e.g. wireless, microwave, satellite, fibre) and is designed for high availability and security.The current services include full lifecycle support of our network services. From the provision of passive services such as laying fibre cable to active services such as wide area networking or internet along with the right hardware and ongoing network management services. The existing contract with the managed service provider will end in December 2025, the tender shall ensure ongoing operational efficiency and project delivery.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72315100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data network support services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2025 · 001003-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001003-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-13T12:00:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSS-GRP-24/0927",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The tender shall include an optional 24 month extension or tendered on the ABP platform:  https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The objective of this procurement is to select a network services provider capable of delivering resilient, secure, and scalable network infrastructure to support Associated British Ports' (ABP) operations and strategic initiatives. This includes provisioning, monitoring, and maintaining our core network infrastructure while transitioning from traditional MPLS to SD-WAN and supporting our enterprise IT needs.We do have OT networks but these are out of scope for this tender and we are solely focused on our Enterprise IT network services.The minimum requirements for this PQQ stage require the below:•\tMinimum of five years of experience in delivering NOC services, Internet Circuits, and break-fix support for enterprise clients with > 1000 end points spanning multiple sites across the UK•\tISO 27001 certification•\tCisco Partner Premier or Gold accredited in either Integrator or Provider roles•\tOn-Site attendance capability",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Network Services Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) is the UK's leading port operator, responsible for approximately one-quarter of the country's seaborne trade. ABP's IT enterprise network provides connectivity across 21 port locations and supports critical applications like Citrix, SAP, Terminal operating systems (TOS), and Office 365. Our current infrastructure includes diverse connectivity methods (e.g. wireless, microwave, satellite, fibre) and is designed for high availability and security.The current services include full lifecycle support of our network services. From the provision of passive services such as laying fibre cable to active services such as wide area networking or internet along with the right hardware and ongoing network management services. The existing contract with the managed service provider will end in December 2025, the tender shall ensure ongoing operational efficiency and project delivery.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72315100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data network support services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}