← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed Learning and Development Services

Buyer: FINANCIAL SERVICES COMPENSATION SCHEME LIMITED →

BuyerFINANCIAL SERVICES COMPENSATION SCHEME LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of a Managed Learning and Development service to FSCS. The Service Provider will work with FSCS' People Team in delivering access to learning and development opportunities to support and collaborate with the in-house team of HR professionals. The Service Provider will deliver a training and development solution that: 1. enables the embedment of Career Pathways throughout all departments and levels of the organisation via a managed learning or master/neutral vendor consolidation process 2. has flexible capabilities (i.e. varied suppliers, accessibility, potential managed learning service or neutral vendor model approach) 3. enables access to external partners to support learning & development interventions and needs 4. offers a wide range of learning, from custom content development to advanced learning technology 5. is underpinned by expert knowledge and advanced learning technologies to assist FSCS in aligning our learning with key business strategies and objectives 6. can facilitate creation custom learning programmes which can adapt to user patterns to create individual career pathways 7. has a sufficient range of learning options to provide an excellent service in the most cost-effective way (e.g. off the shelf online courses, in class bespoke training, accredited courses, professional qualifications etc.). 8. provide flexible and varied access to a range of learning and development suppliers either internally or externally to ensure that all career pathways and other learning interventions are accommodated. 9. is fit for purpose and flexible to align with the skills and capability requirements of FSCS. 10. drives and embeds a high-level capability and delivery culture at all levels.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04ffd7

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069af9
Latest release ID080786-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 10:58:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026award, contract080786-2026
18 May 2026award, contract045350-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080786-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T11:58:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069af9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03943048",
    "name": "FINANCIAL SERVICES COMPENSATION SCHEME LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-5997338",
          "name": "Premier People Solutions Ltd t/a Premier Partnership"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FSCS574",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Learning and Development Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of a Managed Learning and Development service to FSCS. The Service Provider will work with FSCS' People Team in delivering access to learning and development opportunities to support and collaborate with the in-house team of HR professionals.\nThe Service Provider will deliver a training and development solution that:\n1. enables the embedment of Career Pathways throughout all departments and levels of the organisation via a managed learning or master/neutral vendor consolidation process\n2. has flexible capabilities (i.e. varied suppliers, accessibility, potential managed learning service or neutral vendor model approach)\n3. enables access to external partners to support learning & development interventions and needs\n4. offers a wide range of learning, from custom content development to advanced learning technology\n5. is underpinned by expert knowledge and advanced learning technologies to assist FSCS in aligning our learning with key business strategies and objectives\n6. can facilitate creation custom learning programmes which can adapt to user patterns to create individual career pathways\n7. has a sufficient range of learning options to provide an excellent service in the most cost-effective way (e.g. off the shelf online courses, in class bespoke training, accredited courses, professional qualifications etc.).\n8. provide flexible and varied access to a range of learning and development suppliers either internally or externally to ensure that all career pathways and other learning interventions are accommodated.\n9. is fit for purpose and flexible to align with the skills and capability requirements of FSCS.\n10. drives and embeds a high-level capability and delivery culture at all levels.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03943048",
      "name": "FINANCIAL SERVICES COMPENSATION SCHEME LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 7AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, The St Botolph Building, 138-139 Houndsditch"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03943048",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@fscs.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNMP-1789-RLBG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5997338",
      "name": "Premier People Solutions Ltd t/a Premier Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN4 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3, Derwent HouseRichmond Business ParkSidings Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.premier-partnership.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5997338",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@premier-partnership.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZJN-1714-XYHJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 350000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend twice for a period of up-to 12 months on each occasion."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080786-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080786-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:58:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs were set but not published. The call-off contract value is below £5 million including VAT."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ffd7",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffd7",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080786-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080786-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T11:58:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069af9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03943048",
    "name": "FINANCIAL SERVICES COMPENSATION SCHEME LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-5997338",
          "name": "Premier People Solutions Ltd t/a Premier Partnership"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FSCS574",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Learning and Development Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of a Managed Learning and Development service to FSCS. The Service Provider will work with FSCS' People Team in delivering access to learning and development opportunities to support and collaborate with the in-house team of HR professionals.\nThe Service Provider will deliver a training and development solution that:\n1. enables the embedment of Career Pathways throughout all departments and levels of the organisation via a managed learning or master/neutral vendor consolidation process\n2. has flexible capabilities (i.e. varied suppliers, accessibility, potential managed learning service or neutral vendor model approach)\n3. enables access to external partners to support learning & development interventions and needs\n4. offers a wide range of learning, from custom content development to advanced learning technology\n5. is underpinned by expert knowledge and advanced learning technologies to assist FSCS in aligning our learning with key business strategies and objectives\n6. can facilitate creation custom learning programmes which can adapt to user patterns to create individual career pathways\n7. has a sufficient range of learning options to provide an excellent service in the most cost-effective way (e.g. off the shelf online courses, in class bespoke training, accredited courses, professional qualifications etc.).\n8. provide flexible and varied access to a range of learning and development suppliers either internally or externally to ensure that all career pathways and other learning interventions are accommodated.\n9. is fit for purpose and flexible to align with the skills and capability requirements of FSCS.\n10. drives and embeds a high-level capability and delivery culture at all levels.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03943048",
      "name": "FINANCIAL SERVICES COMPENSATION SCHEME LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 7AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, The St Botolph Building, 138-139 Houndsditch"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03943048",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@fscs.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNMP-1789-RLBG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5997338",
      "name": "Premier People Solutions Ltd t/a Premier Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN4 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3, Derwent HouseRichmond Business ParkSidings Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.premier-partnership.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5997338",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@premier-partnership.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZJN-1714-XYHJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 350000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend twice for a period of up-to 12 months on each occasion."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080786-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080786-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:58:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs were set but not published. The call-off contract value is below £5 million including VAT."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ffd7",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffd7",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
18 May 2026 · 045350-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045350-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T13:35:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069af9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNMP-1789-RLBG",
    "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80521000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training programme services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80532000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Management training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Managed Learning and Development Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 350000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend twice for a period of up-to 12 months on each occasion."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045350-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045350-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T13:35:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZJN-1714-XYHJ",
          "name": "Premier People Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FSCS574",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Learning and Development Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of a Managed Learning and Development service to FSCS.  The Service Provider will work with FSCS' People Team in delivering access to learning and development opportunities to support and collaborate with the in-house team of HR professionals.\nThe Service Provider will deliver a training and development solution that:\n1. enables the embedment of Career Pathways throughout all departments and levels of the organisation via a managed learning or master/neutral vendor consolidation process\n2. has flexible capabilities (i.e. varied suppliers, accessibility, potential managed learning service or neutral vendor model approach)\n3. enables access to external partners to support learning & development interventions and needs\n4. offers a wide range of learning, from custom content development to advanced learning technology\n5. is underpinned by expert knowledge and advanced learning technologies to assist FSCS in aligning our learning with key business strategies and objectives\n6. can facilitate creation custom learning programmes which can adapt to user patterns to create individual career pathways\n7. has a sufficient range of learning options to provide an excellent service in the most cost-effective way (e.g. off the shelf online courses, in class bespoke training, accredited courses, professional qualifications etc.).\n8. provide flexible and varied access to a range of learning and development suppliers either internally or externally to ensure that all career pathways and other learning interventions are accommodated.\n9. is fit for purpose and flexible to align with the skills and capability requirements of FSCS. \n10. drives and embeds a high-level capability and delivery culture at all levels.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNMP-1789-RLBG",
      "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House, 15 St. Botolph Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNMP-1789-RLBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@fscs.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0207 375 8175"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZJN-1714-XYHJ",
      "name": "Premier People Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "doncaster",
        "postalCode": "dn4 5nl",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sidings Court, Richmond Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZJN-1714-XYHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@fscs.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ffd7",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffd7",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}