Lot 1
Pathology Managed service including supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning, maintenance of pathology analysers and associated consumables
Award criteria
price
Pathology Managed services including supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning, maintenance of pathology analysers and associated consumables for a 20 month period with a 6 month termination clause.
UKF2
Pathology Managed service including supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning, maintenance of pathology analysers and associated consumables
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 34 | 33.5 median · 197.8 average (8 of 34 with a bid count) | 14.8 average (11 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03de4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021462-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 25 2023 11:49:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 021462-2023 |
| 3 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 018854-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021462-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-25T12:49:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88198",
"name": "Kettering General N H S Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021462-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00571546",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de4e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Pathology Managed service including supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning, maintenance of pathology analysers and associated consumables",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Laboratory Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pathology Managed services including supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning, maintenance of pathology analysers and associated consumables for a 20 month period with a 6 month termination clause.",
"classification": {
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The ME2 network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a network wide contract to replace the existing contract. The existing contract is to be extended for 20 months until 31st March 2025 with a 6 month termination clause",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88198",
"name": "Kettering General N H S Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "KETTERING",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rothwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kettering General N H S Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Pick",
"email": "Ruth.Pick@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1604545883"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00571546",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00571546",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021462-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4363473,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021462-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021462-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-25T12:49:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88198",
"name": "Kettering General N H S Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021462-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00571546",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de4e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Pathology Managed service including supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning, maintenance of pathology analysers and associated consumables",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Laboratory Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pathology Managed services including supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning, maintenance of pathology analysers and associated consumables for a 20 month period with a 6 month termination clause.",
"classification": {
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The ME2 network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a network wide contract to replace the existing contract. The existing contract is to be extended for 20 months until 31st March 2025 with a 6 month termination clause",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88198",
"name": "Kettering General N H S Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "KETTERING",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rothwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kettering General N H S Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Pick",
"email": "Ruth.Pick@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1604545883"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00571546",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00571546",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021462-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4363473,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021462-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018854-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-03T14:52:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86451",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital N H S Foundation Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:204204-2011:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018854-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00571546",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Limited, Charles Avenue, Burgess Hill, RH15 9RY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OJEC2011/s123-204204/EN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Pathology Managed Service"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Laboratory Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pathology Managed Services",
"classification": {
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The ME2 network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions, the commencement of this process was delayed. The existing contract is to be extended for 20 months until 31st March 2025 with a 6 month early termination clause",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86451",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital N H S Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "KETTERING",
"postalCode": "NN168UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rothwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kettering General Hospital N H S Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Pick",
"email": "Ruth.Pick@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1604545883"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00571546",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Limited, Charles Avenue, Burgess Hill, RH15 9RY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00571546",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Limited, Charles Avenue, Burgess Hill, RH15 9RY"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018854-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4363473,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018854-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}