← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed Laboratory Services (MLS

Buyer: Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerKettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 May 2021

What is being bought

Supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning, maintenance of pathology analysers and associated consumables The procurement falls outside of the scope of application of the Directive Explanation: The ME2 network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions this has delayed the process. The existing contract is to be extended for 24 months until 14.07.2023 (With termination for convenience after 12 months giving 6 months notice) The ME2 network will be carrying out a procurement (route yet to be determined) on behalf of the network (us, NGH, Derby, Chesterfield, Nottingham, Path Link, UHL to name a few) and therefore we need to extend our contract to align with the finalisation of this new procurement.

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning, maintenance of pathology analysers and associated consumables The procurement falls outside of the scope of application of the Directive Explanation: The ME2 network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions this has delayed the process. The existing contract is to be extended for 24 months until 14.07.2023 (With termination for convenience after 12 months giving 6 months notice) The ME2 network will be carrying out a procurement (route yet to be determined) on behalf of the network (us, NGH, Derby, Chesterfield, Nottingham, Path Link, UHL to name a few) and therefore we need to extend our contract to align with the finalisation of this new procurement.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF23513 median · 175.9 average (9 of 35 with a bid count)14.8 average (11 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe ME2 network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions this has delayed the process. The existing contract is to be extended for 24 months until 14.07.2023
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010180-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£3,843,302

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02af35
Latest release ID010180-2021
Latest release timestampMon May 10 2021 17:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 May 2021award, contract010180-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010180-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-10T18:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2965",
    "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:204204-2011:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010180-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15775",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OJEC2011/S123-204204/EN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning, maintenance of pathology analysers and associated consumables\nThe procurement falls outside of the scope of application of the Directive\nExplanation:\nThe ME2 network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions this has delayed the process. The existing contract is to be extended for 24 months until 14.07.2023 (With termination for convenience after 12 months giving 6 months notice)\nThe ME2 network will be carrying out a procurement (route yet to be determined) on behalf of the network (us, NGH, Derby, Chesterfield, Nottingham, Path Link, UHL to name a few) and therefore we need to extend our contract to align with the finalisation of this new procurement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Laboratory Services (MLS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning, maintenance of pathology analysers and associated consumables\nThe procurement falls outside of the scope of application of the Directive\nExplanation:\nThe ME2 network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions this has delayed the process. The existing contract is to be extended for 24 months until 14.07.2023 (With termination for convenience after 12 months giving 6 months notice)\nThe ME2 network will be carrying out a procurement (route yet to be determined) on behalf of the network (us, NGH, Derby, Chesterfield, Nottingham, Path Link, UHL to name a few) and therefore we need to extend our contract to align with the finalisation of this new procurement.",
    "reviewDetails": "10 day Stand Still Period 10 May 2021 to Midnight 20 May 2021",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The ME2 network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions this has delayed the process. The existing contract is to be extended for 24 months until 14.07.2023",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2965",
      "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Greatorex",
        "email": "laura.greatorex@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1536491728"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15775",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Avenue, Burgess Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00571546",
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15776",
      "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.greatorex@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010180-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3843302,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010180-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=592591636\n GO Reference: GO-2021510-PRO-18220715",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 May 2021 · 010180-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010180-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-10T18:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2965",
    "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:204204-2011:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010180-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15775",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OJEC2011/S123-204204/EN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning, maintenance of pathology analysers and associated consumables\nThe procurement falls outside of the scope of application of the Directive\nExplanation:\nThe ME2 network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions this has delayed the process. The existing contract is to be extended for 24 months until 14.07.2023 (With termination for convenience after 12 months giving 6 months notice)\nThe ME2 network will be carrying out a procurement (route yet to be determined) on behalf of the network (us, NGH, Derby, Chesterfield, Nottingham, Path Link, UHL to name a few) and therefore we need to extend our contract to align with the finalisation of this new procurement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Laboratory Services (MLS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning, maintenance of pathology analysers and associated consumables\nThe procurement falls outside of the scope of application of the Directive\nExplanation:\nThe ME2 network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions this has delayed the process. The existing contract is to be extended for 24 months until 14.07.2023 (With termination for convenience after 12 months giving 6 months notice)\nThe ME2 network will be carrying out a procurement (route yet to be determined) on behalf of the network (us, NGH, Derby, Chesterfield, Nottingham, Path Link, UHL to name a few) and therefore we need to extend our contract to align with the finalisation of this new procurement.",
    "reviewDetails": "10 day Stand Still Period 10 May 2021 to Midnight 20 May 2021",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The ME2 network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions this has delayed the process. The existing contract is to be extended for 24 months until 14.07.2023",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2965",
      "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Greatorex",
        "email": "laura.greatorex@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1536491728"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15775",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Avenue, Burgess Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00571546",
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15776",
      "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.greatorex@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010180-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3843302,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010180-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=592591636\n GO Reference: GO-2021510-PRO-18220715",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}