← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed Bank Services for 111

Buyer: London Ambulance Service NHS Trust →

BuyerLondon Ambulance Service NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The London Ambulance Services requires a supplier to provide an outsourced staff bank service for roles required by the 111/Integrated Urgent Care service.<br/><br/>The outsourced staff bank will provide workers who deliver flexible cover and support for planned and unplanned gaps in staffing. The staff bank will help manage our workforce and maximise shift fill rates and there is no commitment to hours.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

Open Procurement awarded via most advantageous tender criteria - 60% technical and 40% commercial

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
Commercial — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,0984 median · 33.7 average (3,583 of 9,098 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,016 of 9,098 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7334 median · 26.7 average (285 of 733 with a bid count)3.6 average (325 of 733 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016813-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£14,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0486f0
Latest release ID016813-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 24 2025 13:51:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2025award, contract016813-2025
1 Aug 2024tender024207-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016813-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-24T14:51:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-184",
    "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016813-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145041",
          "name": "INTEGRATED CARE GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Open Procurement awarded via most advantageous tender criteria - 60% technical and 40% commercial",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Bank Services for 111",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Ambulance Services requires a supplier to provide an outsourced staff bank service for roles required by the 111/Integrated Urgent Care service.<br/><br/>The outsourced staff bank will provide workers who deliver flexible cover and support for planned and unplanned gaps in staffing. The staff bank will help manage our workforce and maximise shift fill rates and there is no commitment to hours.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184",
      "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kitty Whitehead",
        "email": "londamb.purchasing.requests@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145041",
      "name": "INTEGRATED CARE GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stansted Abbotts,",
        "postalCode": "SG12 8HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SG12 8HG"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://icsgroupltd.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10993298",
        "legalName": "INTEGRATED CARE GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2039066360"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016813-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016813-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Apr 2025 · 016813-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016813-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-24T14:51:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-184",
    "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016813-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145041",
          "name": "INTEGRATED CARE GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Open Procurement awarded via most advantageous tender criteria - 60% technical and 40% commercial",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Bank Services for 111",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Ambulance Services requires a supplier to provide an outsourced staff bank service for roles required by the 111/Integrated Urgent Care service.<br/><br/>The outsourced staff bank will provide workers who deliver flexible cover and support for planned and unplanned gaps in staffing. The staff bank will help manage our workforce and maximise shift fill rates and there is no commitment to hours.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184",
      "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kitty Whitehead",
        "email": "londamb.purchasing.requests@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145041",
      "name": "INTEGRATED CARE GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stansted Abbotts,",
        "postalCode": "SG12 8HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SG12 8HG"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://icsgroupltd.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10993298",
        "legalName": "INTEGRATED CARE GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2039066360"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016813-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016813-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Aug 2024 · 024207-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "024207-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-01T16:40:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-184",
    "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 19000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Managed Bank Service will form Tier 1 of a series of outsourced contracts that will provide innovation and resilience support to the LAS in the delivery of the 111 service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Placement services of personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Bank Services for 111",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-13T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-13T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Ambulance Services requires a supplier to provide an outsourced staff  bank service for roles required by the 111/Integrated Urgent Care service. <br/><br/>The outsourced staff bank will provide workers who deliver flexible cover and support for planned and unplanned gaps in staffing. The staff bank will help manage our workforce and maximise shift fill rates and there is no commitment to hours.<br/><br/>Services that suppliers can provide as part of a managed staff bank include:<br/>Internal and external recruitment of bank workers<br/>Ensure workers are compliant with NHS employers employment check standards and pay rolling the workers<br/>Operational and performance management of staff<br/>Use of Flexible Workers to support peak resource demands both proactively and reactively<br/><br/>The provider will charge a monthly management fee on top of the workers' rates.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-13"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "As detailed in the invitation to tender",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the invitation to tender"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "As detailed in the invitation to tender",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the invitation to tender"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184",
      "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Kitty Whitehead",
        "email": "londamb.purchasing.requests@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Managed Bank Contract will form Tier 1 of a series of outsourced contracts that will provide innovation and resilience support to the LAS in the delivery of the 111 service.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}