Lot 1
As part of the outage of the Council's Energy from Waste plant, to undertake any required repair and maintenance, there is a need for a major overall of the Turbine.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
As part of the outage of the Council's Energy from Waste plant, to undertake any required repair and maintenance, there is a need for a major overall of the Turbine.
UKG3
As part of the outage of the Council's Energy from Waste plant, to undertake any required repair and maintenance, there is a need for a major overall of the Turbine.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 41 | 4 median · 11 average (19 of 41 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (19 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e2ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020627-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 18 2023 11:30:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 020627-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020627-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-18T12:30:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44058",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020627-2023-ON 16150333-1",
"title": "Major Turbine Overall",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04165137",
"name": "Turbo Machinery Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ON 016150333",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As part of the outage of the Council's Energy from Waste plant, to undertake any required repair and maintenance, there is a need for a major overall of the Turbine.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Energy from Waste Plant, \nCrown Street,\nWolverhampton,\nWest Midlands"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Major Turbine Overall",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of the outage of the Council's Energy from Waste plant, to undertake any required repair and maintenance, there is a need for a major overall of the Turbine.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(2)( c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 allows direct award:-\n'insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.'\n The Council assumed direct operation of the EFW after the unexpected collapse of negotiations with the operator in late January. The 'outage period' is set by reference to what is necessary to comply with the plants permit from the Environment Agency issued under Environmental Protection Act and subsidiary regulations. The equipment and services required during the outage are of a specialist nature with a limited number of potential suppliers at any time. The lead in times for such equipment and specialist contractors are considerable and planning for the outage and engaging the market commenced in mid 2022, prior to the Council having responsibility for the plant. \n The interim operator, as professional advisors and operators have advised that:-\n• unless orders are placed urgently with each of the suppliers listed the necessary works cannot be undertaken in the scheduled outage period and\n• the plant would have to cease operation until the works are rescheduled, probably not until mid 2024 and the conditions of the Environmental Permit would not be complied with.\nTherefore the award of the attached contracts satisfied the legal requirements of PCR32(2)(c ) .",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44058",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "WOLVERHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "WV11RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,St. Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Boden",
"email": "Karen.Boden@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902555136"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04165137",
"name": "Turbo Machinery Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04165137",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Turbo Machinery Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76502",
"name": "City of Wolverhampton Council, Democratic Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Wolverhampton Council, Democratic Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020627-2023-ON 16150333-1",
"title": "Major Turbine Overall",
"value": {
"amount": 392047,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020627-2023-ON 16150333-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020627-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-18T12:30:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44058",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020627-2023-ON 16150333-1",
"title": "Major Turbine Overall",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04165137",
"name": "Turbo Machinery Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ON 016150333",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As part of the outage of the Council's Energy from Waste plant, to undertake any required repair and maintenance, there is a need for a major overall of the Turbine.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Energy from Waste Plant, \nCrown Street,\nWolverhampton,\nWest Midlands"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Major Turbine Overall",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of the outage of the Council's Energy from Waste plant, to undertake any required repair and maintenance, there is a need for a major overall of the Turbine.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(2)( c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 allows direct award:-\n'insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.'\n The Council assumed direct operation of the EFW after the unexpected collapse of negotiations with the operator in late January. The 'outage period' is set by reference to what is necessary to comply with the plants permit from the Environment Agency issued under Environmental Protection Act and subsidiary regulations. The equipment and services required during the outage are of a specialist nature with a limited number of potential suppliers at any time. The lead in times for such equipment and specialist contractors are considerable and planning for the outage and engaging the market commenced in mid 2022, prior to the Council having responsibility for the plant. \n The interim operator, as professional advisors and operators have advised that:-\n• unless orders are placed urgently with each of the suppliers listed the necessary works cannot be undertaken in the scheduled outage period and\n• the plant would have to cease operation until the works are rescheduled, probably not until mid 2024 and the conditions of the Environmental Permit would not be complied with.\nTherefore the award of the attached contracts satisfied the legal requirements of PCR32(2)(c ) .",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44058",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "WOLVERHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "WV11RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,St. Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Boden",
"email": "Karen.Boden@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902555136"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04165137",
"name": "Turbo Machinery Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04165137",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Turbo Machinery Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76502",
"name": "City of Wolverhampton Council, Democratic Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Wolverhampton Council, Democratic Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020627-2023-ON 16150333-1",
"title": "Major Turbine Overall",
"value": {
"amount": 392047,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020627-2023-ON 16150333-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}