← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Major Permissions - Client Technical Support DPS

Buyer: Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services →

BuyerRadioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£16,250,000
Published15 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Registration is now open for Major Permissions Client Technical Support (CTS) Dynamic Purchasing Systems (DPS).<br/><br/>If you are interested in, please register via Atamis and search for C16311

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000

Lot details

Lot 1

The CTS DPS will provide NWS with support under the following scope categories<br/><br/>Category 1 - Environmental Permitting and Regulatory Compliance​<br/>Category 2 – Radioactive Waste Disposal​<br/>Category 3 – Environmental Impact Assessment: Marine​<br/>Category 4 – Environmental Impact Assessment: Terrestrial ​<br/>Category 5 – Habitat Regulation Assessment ​<br/>Category 6 – General Planning and Consenting Consultancy ​<br/>Category 7 – Development Consent Order Consultation and Technical Engagement ​<br/>Category 8 -Land Consultancy in support of Development Consent Order Consenting ​ Additional information: Additional CPV Codes<br/>71313000 : Environmental engineering consultancy services<br/>71313400 : Environmental impact assessment for construction<br/>71313440 : Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction<br/>90711000 : Environmental impact assessment other than for construction<br/>90711400 : Environmental Impact Assessment EIA services other than for construction<br/>90710000 : Environmental management<br/>90700000 : Environmental services<br/>90713000 : Environmental issues consultancy services<br/>71240000: Architectural, engineering and planning services<br/>90721000 : Environmental safety services<br/>90712300 : Marine conservation strategy planning<br/>90712000 : Environmental planning<br/>71356400 : Technical planning services<br/>90521200 : Radioactive waste storage services<br/>90521300 : Disposal of radioactive waste

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, engineering and planning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, engineering and planning services (71240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)42558 median · 54.7 average (3 of 425 with a bid count)17.3 average (3 of 425 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04526e
Latest release ID012249-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 15 2024 16:28:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£16,250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2024planning012249-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012249-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-15T17:28:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04526e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103565",
    "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C16311",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The CTS DPS will provide NWS with support under the following scope categories<br/><br/>Category 1 - Environmental Permitting and Regulatory Compliance​<br/>Category 2 – Radioactive Waste Disposal​<br/>Category 3 – Environmental Impact Assessment: Marine​<br/>Category 4 – Environmental Impact Assessment: Terrestrial ​<br/>Category 5 – Habitat Regulation Assessment ​<br/>Category 6 – General Planning and Consenting Consultancy ​<br/>Category 7 – Development Consent Order Consultation and Technical Engagement ​<br/>Category 8 -Land Consultancy in support of Development Consent Order Consenting ​ Additional information: Additional CPV Codes<br/>71313000 : Environmental engineering consultancy services<br/>71313400 : Environmental impact assessment for construction<br/>71313440 : Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction<br/>90711000 : Environmental impact assessment other than for construction<br/>90711400 : Environmental Impact Assessment EIA services other than for construction<br/>90710000 : Environmental management<br/>90700000 : Environmental services<br/>90713000 : Environmental issues consultancy services<br/>71240000: Architectural, engineering and planning services<br/>90721000 : Environmental safety services<br/>90712300 : Marine conservation strategy planning<br/>90712000 : Environmental planning<br/>71356400 : Technical planning services<br/>90521200 : Radioactive waste storage services<br/>90521300 : Disposal of radioactive waste"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Major Permissions - Client Technical Support DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Registration is now open for Major Permissions Client Technical Support (CTS) Dynamic Purchasing Systems (DPS).<br/><br/>If you are interested in, please register via Atamis and search for C16311",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103565",
      "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 150, West, Harwell Science & Innovation Campus, Thomson Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Disposal of Nuclear Waste"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Patrick Butler",
        "email": "patrick.butler@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please register using the ATAMIS portal:<br/><br/>REF: C16311<br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Apr 2024 · 012249-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "012249-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-15T17:28:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04526e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103565",
    "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C16311",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The CTS DPS will provide NWS with support under the following scope categories<br/><br/>Category 1 - Environmental Permitting and Regulatory Compliance​<br/>Category 2 – Radioactive Waste Disposal​<br/>Category 3 – Environmental Impact Assessment: Marine​<br/>Category 4 – Environmental Impact Assessment: Terrestrial ​<br/>Category 5 – Habitat Regulation Assessment ​<br/>Category 6 – General Planning and Consenting Consultancy ​<br/>Category 7 – Development Consent Order Consultation and Technical Engagement ​<br/>Category 8 -Land Consultancy in support of Development Consent Order Consenting ​ Additional information: Additional CPV Codes<br/>71313000 : Environmental engineering consultancy services<br/>71313400 : Environmental impact assessment for construction<br/>71313440 : Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction<br/>90711000 : Environmental impact assessment other than for construction<br/>90711400 : Environmental Impact Assessment EIA services other than for construction<br/>90710000 : Environmental management<br/>90700000 : Environmental services<br/>90713000 : Environmental issues consultancy services<br/>71240000: Architectural, engineering and planning services<br/>90721000 : Environmental safety services<br/>90712300 : Marine conservation strategy planning<br/>90712000 : Environmental planning<br/>71356400 : Technical planning services<br/>90521200 : Radioactive waste storage services<br/>90521300 : Disposal of radioactive waste"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Major Permissions - Client Technical Support DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Registration is now open for Major Permissions Client Technical Support (CTS) Dynamic Purchasing Systems (DPS).<br/><br/>If you are interested in, please register via Atamis and search for C16311",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103565",
      "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 150, West, Harwell Science & Innovation Campus, Thomson Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Disposal of Nuclear Waste"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Patrick Butler",
        "email": "patrick.butler@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please register using the ATAMIS portal:<br/><br/>REF: C16311<br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}