← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Major Permissions Client Technical Services

Buyer: RWM Ltd →

Participate on sharedsystems.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRWM Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Feb 2022
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Radioactive Waste Management invites expressions of interest from experienced suppliers to submit a market engagement questionnaire into the provision of a Major Permissions Client Technical Services Dynamic Purchasing System. This will provide the Radioactive Waste Management with invaluable insight into the market.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000Environmental impact assessment for construction 71313400Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction 71313440Environmental monitoring for construction 71313450Environmental services 90700000Environmental planning 90712000Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Prior Information Notice is not a call for competition. It is a call for market engagement ahead of formal procurement activities.

Statusactive
Value£17,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental engineering consultancy services, Environmental impact assessment for construction, Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction, Environmental monitoring for construction, Environmental services, Environmental planningNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Environmental engineering consultancy services (71313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3835 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,383 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,007 of 2,383 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030e79
Latest release ID002016-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jan 24 2022 14:12:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-09T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15457&B=SELLAFIELD
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2022planning, tender002016-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002016-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-24T14:12:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41732",
    "name": "RWM Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RWM566",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 17000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension via Notice"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice is not a call for competition. It is a call for market engagement ahead of formal procurement activities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental monitoring for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Major Permissions Client Technical Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Radioactive Waste Management invites expressions of interest from experienced suppliers to submit a market engagement questionnaire into the provision of a Major Permissions Client Technical Services Dynamic Purchasing System. This will provide the Radioactive Waste Management with invaluable insight into the market.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-09T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15457&B=SELLAFIELD",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41732",
      "name": "RWM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thompson Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 8920190",
        "legalName": "RWM Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15457&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Andrew  Batstone",
        "email": "Andrew.batstone@nda.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1111111111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2022 · 002016-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "002016-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-24T14:12:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41732",
    "name": "RWM Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RWM566",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 17000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension via Notice"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice is not a call for competition. It is a call for market engagement ahead of formal procurement activities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental monitoring for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Major Permissions Client Technical Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Radioactive Waste Management invites expressions of interest from experienced suppliers to submit a market engagement questionnaire into the provision of a Major Permissions Client Technical Services Dynamic Purchasing System. This will provide the Radioactive Waste Management with invaluable insight into the market.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-09T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15457&B=SELLAFIELD",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41732",
      "name": "RWM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thompson Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 8920190",
        "legalName": "RWM Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15457&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Andrew  Batstone",
        "email": "Andrew.batstone@nda.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1111111111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}