Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Major Investment Works 2022-2026/7 for First Choice Homes Oldham Limited
Bathrooms construction work
Central-heating installation work
Construction work
+12 more
Published value
£55,000,000
Submission deadline 8 Dec 2021, 12:00 GMT
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: First Choice Homes Oldham: "Major Investment Works 2022-2026/7 for First Choice Homes Oldham Limited". Published status: active. Published value: £55,000,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 8 Dec 2021, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | First Choice Homes Oldham | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 8 Dec 2021, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £55,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: First Choice Homes Oldham
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for First Choice Homes Oldham. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityFirst Choice Homes Oldham | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Nov 2021, 16:15 GMT | Last source update8 Nov 2021, 16:15 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationBathrooms construction work, Central-heating installation work, Construction work, Electrical wiring and fitting work, Environmental improvement works, Erection of fencing, Facing brickwork, Floor and wall covering work, Installation of doors and windows and related components, Installation of fitted kitchens, Joinery and carpentry installation work, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Painting and glazing work, Plastering work, Roof-covering work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f4bf | ||
What is being bought
First Choice Homes Oldham are seeking to appoint two contractors for the delivery of its Major Investment Works over a 4 year period with the option of an additional year. The nature of the contract is for the delivery of component renewal to FCHO’s occupied properties and communal areas with the works to be delivered through two separate lots, undertaking internal and external renewals separately. FCHO are seeking to deliver all works as efficiently as possible through the packaging of complementary investment wherever possible
Bidders are reminded not to complete the Invitation to Tender documents until they are shortlisted to second stage and only submit the SQ document requirements by the stage 1 deadline of 8/12/2021.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £55,000,000
8 Nov 2021, 16:15 GMT - Status changed to active
8 Nov 2021, 16:15 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Nov 2021, 16:15 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 8 Dec 2021, 12:00 GMT
8 Nov 2021, 16:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
8 Nov 2021, 16:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #2External WorksactivePublished value£25,000,000The nature of the contract for this Lot is for the delivery of component renewal to FCHO’s occupied properties and communal areas with the works made up of a number of elements including pitched roofing, flat roofing and roofline, windows and doors, brickwork, fencing and gates access, and cyclicals works including painting. Additional information: Maximum number of bidders to be taken to second stage is 6 in total over both Lots 1 and 2 Contract may be extended by one additional year at FCHO discretionContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #Lot No: 1Internal WorksactivePublished value£30,000,000The nature of the contract for this Lot is for the delivery of component renewal to FCHO’s occupied properties and communal areas with the works made up of a number of elements including kitchen, bathroom and central heating replacements, re-wiring works and cyclical works including painting and flooring. Additional information: Maximum number of bidders to be taken to second stage is 6 in total over both Lots 1 and 2 Contract may be extended by one additional year at FCHO discretionContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Nov 2021, 16:15 GMT - Submission deadline
8 Dec 2021, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
First Choice Homes Oldham
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1959Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published