Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Croydon Council is looking for a specialist consultancy support to develop the procurement and commissioning approach for the replacement of the General HRA Capital Works, M&E and cyclical works Major Building Works contract. The current contract expires on 31 March 2027 with an option to extend the contract by a further one year to 31 March 2028. The proposal is to let a contract with a minimum term of 10 years with additional 5-year extensions to a maximum term of 20 years. The consultancy will build upon previous strategic reviews and internal audit findings to develop a robust, compliant and future-proofed delivery model for major capital works within the Housing Revenue Account. The commission will support the Council to define the future delivery model, commercial structure, governance framework, procurement strategy and performance regime, ensuring alignment with statutory, regulatory and corporate requirements. This opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home
UKI62, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building consultancy services, Building services consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI62 | 2 | 14 median · 14 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067b64 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030678-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 08:31:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030678-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | tender | 030678-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030678-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T09:31:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Award Criteria are stated in the tenders documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Major Building Works Consultancy",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "030678-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030678-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T09:31:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Croydon Council is looking for a specialist consultancy support to develop the procurement and commissioning approach for the replacement of the General HRA Capital Works, M&E and cyclical works Major Building Works contract. The current contract expires on 31 March 2027 with an option to extend the contract by a further one year to 31 March 2028. The proposal is to let a contract with a minimum term of 10 years with additional 5-year extensions to a maximum term of 20 years.\nThe consultancy will build upon previous strategic reviews and internal audit findings to develop a robust, compliant and future-proofed delivery model for major capital works within the Housing Revenue Account. The commission will support the Council to define the future delivery model, commercial structure, governance framework, procurement strategy and performance regime, ensuring alignment with statutory, regulatory and corporate requirements.\nThis opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders Portal\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rosa.cano@croydon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030678-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T09:31:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Award Criteria are stated in the tenders documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Major Building Works Consultancy",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "030678-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030678-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T09:31:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Croydon Council is looking for a specialist consultancy support to develop the procurement and commissioning approach for the replacement of the General HRA Capital Works, M&E and cyclical works Major Building Works contract. The current contract expires on 31 March 2027 with an option to extend the contract by a further one year to 31 March 2028. The proposal is to let a contract with a minimum term of 10 years with additional 5-year extensions to a maximum term of 20 years.\nThe consultancy will build upon previous strategic reviews and internal audit findings to develop a robust, compliant and future-proofed delivery model for major capital works within the Housing Revenue Account. The commission will support the Council to define the future delivery model, commercial structure, governance framework, procurement strategy and performance regime, ensuring alignment with statutory, regulatory and corporate requirements.\nThis opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders Portal\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rosa.cano@croydon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}