Lot 1
No lot description published.
This contract covers two systems: 1. Visulase surgical laser. 6-year from 21/05/25 – 24/01/31 (yr one is pro-rata 8 months to bring in line with the other contract. Total cost £94,747.00 exc vat. 2. Mazor robotic guidance x-ray system for spinal surgery. 6-year contract from 21/01/25- 20/01/31. Total cost £226,566.00 exc vat.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055207 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034502-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 23 2025 15:37:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 034502-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034502-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-23T16:37:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055207",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWQ-2826-VTWP",
"name": "KCH Interventional Facilities Management LLP"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance Services for Visulase Surgical Laser - MRI guided laser ablation",
"value": {
"amount": 321263,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 385515.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034502-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034502-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-23T16:37:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance Services for 2 x Medtronic systems (Visulase & Mazor)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract covers two systems: 1. Visulase surgical laser. 6-year from 21/05/25 – 24/01/31 (yr one is pro-rata 8 months to bring in line with the other contract. Total cost £94,747.00 exc vat. 2. Mazor robotic guidance x-ray system for spinal surgery. 6-year contract from 21/01/25- 20/01/31. Total cost £226,566.00 exc vat.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These Medtronic Products are complex medical devices subject to regulation by the Food and Drug Administration. As such, Medtronic does not authorize the repair or service of these Medtronic Products by customers or third parties, including the loading or reloading of software, and does not authorize any third parties to perform service or repair. Medtronic cannot guarantee the proper performance or results of its systems following any unauthorized service, repair or modification to these Medtronic Products, and any unauthorized service, repair or modification will void existing warranties and service agreements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWQ-2826-VTWP",
"name": "KCH Interventional Facilities Management LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kings-fm.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWQ-2826-VTWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jack.tough@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9, Croxley Green Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rs.ukitendermanagement@medtronic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034502-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-23T16:37:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055207",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWQ-2826-VTWP",
"name": "KCH Interventional Facilities Management LLP"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance Services for Visulase Surgical Laser - MRI guided laser ablation",
"value": {
"amount": 321263,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 385515.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034502-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034502-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-23T16:37:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance Services for 2 x Medtronic systems (Visulase & Mazor)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract covers two systems: 1. Visulase surgical laser. 6-year from 21/05/25 – 24/01/31 (yr one is pro-rata 8 months to bring in line with the other contract. Total cost £94,747.00 exc vat. 2. Mazor robotic guidance x-ray system for spinal surgery. 6-year contract from 21/01/25- 20/01/31. Total cost £226,566.00 exc vat.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These Medtronic Products are complex medical devices subject to regulation by the Food and Drug Administration. As such, Medtronic does not authorize the repair or service of these Medtronic Products by customers or third parties, including the loading or reloading of software, and does not authorize any third parties to perform service or repair. Medtronic cannot guarantee the proper performance or results of its systems following any unauthorized service, repair or modification to these Medtronic Products, and any unauthorized service, repair or modification will void existing warranties and service agreements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWQ-2826-VTWP",
"name": "KCH Interventional Facilities Management LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kings-fm.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWQ-2826-VTWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jack.tough@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9, Croxley Green Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rs.ukitendermanagement@medtronic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}