← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Maintenance Repair and Operations (MRO) Requirements for The Royal Mint

Buyer: The Royal Mint →

Participate on royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Royal Mint
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Oct 2025
Value£3,600,000
Published2 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Provision of an effective spares, maintenance and repairs service that ensures The Royal Mint receives an optimal service for their requirements.

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£3,600,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Nov 2025 to 17 Nov 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality/Service — Please see ITT document (35%)
Price — Please see ITT document (60%)
Social Value — Please see ITT document (5%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,1024 median · 21 average (2,258 of 6,102 with a bid count)3.5 average (2,533 of 6,102 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4722 median · 5.4 average (5 of 472 with a bid count)1.8 average (5 of 472 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsPlease see terms and conditions

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ebad
Latest release ID053011-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 02 2025 08:54:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053011-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-30T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-10-30T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/login.do
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2025tender053011-2025
11 Mar 2025planning008788-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053011-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T09:54:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06964873",
    "name": "The Royal Mint"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "57404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4320000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+2 years optional at the disgression of The Royal Mint"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see ITT document"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see ITT document"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see ITT document"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-17T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-18T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please see ITT document"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please see ITT document"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance Repair and Operations (MRO) Requirements for The Royal Mint",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4320000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "053011-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053011-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-02T09:54:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an effective spares, maintenance and repairs service that ensures The Royal Mint receives an optimal service for their requirements.",
    "riskDetails": "Please see terms and conditions",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/login.do",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06964873",
      "name": "The Royal Mint",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmint.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06964873",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kim.lambert@royalmint.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053011-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "053011-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T09:54:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06964873",
    "name": "The Royal Mint"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "57404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4320000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+2 years optional at the disgression of The Royal Mint"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see ITT document"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see ITT document"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see ITT document"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-17T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-18T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please see ITT document"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please see ITT document"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance Repair and Operations (MRO) Requirements for The Royal Mint",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4320000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "053011-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053011-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-02T09:54:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an effective spares, maintenance and repairs service that ensures The Royal Mint receives an optimal service for their requirements.",
    "riskDetails": "Please see terms and conditions",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/login.do",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06964873",
      "name": "The Royal Mint",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmint.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06964873",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kim.lambert@royalmint.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Mar 2025 · 008788-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "008788-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-11T15:31:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06964873",
    "name": "The Royal Mint"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "57404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance Repair and Operations (MRO) Requirements for The Royal Mint",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1440000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an effective spares, maintenance and repairs service that ensures The Royal Mint receives an optimal service for their requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06964873",
      "name": "The Royal Mint",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmint.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06964873",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Grace Osborne",
        "email": "grace.osborne@royalmint.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008788-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008788-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-11T15:31:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Potential opportunity to present capability"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}