← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Maintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment

Buyer: SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED →

BuyerSUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,600,000,000
Published23 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Framework for the provison of medical equipment maintenance, repair and calibration services.

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Preventive maintenance services 50324200Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment 50400000Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus 50412000Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment 50420000Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2028 to 30 Sept 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment, Repair and maintenance services, Preventive maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment, Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus, Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 505,3154 median · 21.1 average (1,862 of 5,315 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,084 of 5,315 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)63Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065a35
Latest release ID016106-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 23 2026 14:10:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,600,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2026planning016106-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016106-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T14:10:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
    "name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_1725",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "50420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1920000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for the provison of medical equipment maintenance, repair and calibration services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
      "name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supplychain.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLH-1887-BMRL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Maintenance@supplychain.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016106-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016106-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-23T14:10:28Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 016106-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "016106-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T14:10:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
    "name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_1725",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "50420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1920000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for the provison of medical equipment maintenance, repair and calibration services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
      "name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supplychain.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLH-1887-BMRL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Maintenance@supplychain.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016106-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016106-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-23T14:10:28Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}