← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Maintenance Painterwork MTC 2026/29

Buyer: Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerBerwickshire Housing Association Ltd
Statuscancelled
Deadline16 Jan 2026
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Generally, the service will comprise the regular Maintenance Painterwork of the Associations stock. The MTC will be for a period of 3 years; with the option to extend for a further 4 x single 12-month periods at The Association’s individual discretion.

Delivery location

UKM91

Categories

Repainting work 45442180Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Association wishes to enter into Measured Term Contract (MTC) with a suitably qualified and experienced contractor in the provision of Maintenance Painterwork Services, all as detailed in the specification attached named ‘Dulux Technical Specification – External’ and ‘Dulux Technical Specification – Internal’. The MTC for Maintenance Painterwork Services will be for a 3-year period with the option to extend for 4 x single 1-year periods solely at the Associations discretion to a maximum of 7 years. It should be noted that it will be a contractual requirement to ensure that contractors must provide itemised invoices per block address painted. This must have the full breakdown of all items of works completed and itemised costs. Additional information: See attached ITT

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
Cost of Service — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services, Repainting workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Repainting work (45442180); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,0804 median · 24 average (1,588 of 8,080 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,748 of 8,080 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM91880 median · 183 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)26.8 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

022972-2026-N/a-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ede2
Latest release ID022972-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 13 2026 12:57:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2026award, contract022972-2026
3 Dec 2025tender079318-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022972-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T12:57:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ede2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4865",
    "name": "Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817487"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022972-2026-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ede2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "As required"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Association wishes to enter into Measured Term Contract (MTC) with a suitably qualified and experienced contractor in the provision of Maintenance Painterwork Services, all as detailed in the specification attached named ‘Dulux Technical Specification – External’ and ‘Dulux Technical Specification – Internal’.\nThe MTC for Maintenance Painterwork Services will be for a 3-year period with the option to extend for 4 x single 1-year periods solely at the Associations discretion to a maximum of 7 years.\nIt should be noted that it will be a contractual requirement to ensure that contractors must provide itemised invoices per block address painted. This must have the full breakdown of all items of works completed and itemised costs. Additional information: See attached ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repainting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance Painterwork MTC 2026/29",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Generally, the service will comprise the regular Maintenance Painterwork of the Associations stock.\nThe MTC will be for a period of 3 years; with the option to extend for a further 4 x single 12-month periods at The Association’s individual discretion.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4865",
      "name": "Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Berwickshire",
        "postalCode": "TD11 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Newtown Street, Duns"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.berwickshirehousing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15982",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@berwickshireha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1361884000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33234",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Selkirk",
        "postalCode": "TD7 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ettrick Terrace"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please ensure that you comprehensively read and understand the ITT documents as they outline your requirements for the submission of the SPD, the Quality and the Pricing Schedule. IT IS CRITICAL THAT YOU READ THESE FIRST.\nIf you are in an doubt as a question through PCS questions and answer section within the contract notice.\nAlso see the list of documents listed below that have to be completed and returned.\nSPD (Scotland) Document - Global Questions\nSPD Response\nQuality Response\nCB Clause for % contribution on Framework\nFramework Lot Selection & Priority Preference Form - Final\nExcel Pricing Schedule\nFOT\n(SC Ref:826527)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 022972-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022972-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T12:57:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ede2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4865",
    "name": "Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817487"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022972-2026-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ede2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "As required"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Association wishes to enter into Measured Term Contract (MTC) with a suitably qualified and experienced contractor in the provision of Maintenance Painterwork Services, all as detailed in the specification attached named ‘Dulux Technical Specification – External’ and ‘Dulux Technical Specification – Internal’.\nThe MTC for Maintenance Painterwork Services will be for a 3-year period with the option to extend for 4 x single 1-year periods solely at the Associations discretion to a maximum of 7 years.\nIt should be noted that it will be a contractual requirement to ensure that contractors must provide itemised invoices per block address painted. This must have the full breakdown of all items of works completed and itemised costs. Additional information: See attached ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repainting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance Painterwork MTC 2026/29",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Generally, the service will comprise the regular Maintenance Painterwork of the Associations stock.\nThe MTC will be for a period of 3 years; with the option to extend for a further 4 x single 12-month periods at The Association’s individual discretion.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4865",
      "name": "Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Berwickshire",
        "postalCode": "TD11 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Newtown Street, Duns"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.berwickshirehousing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15982",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@berwickshireha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1361884000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33234",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Selkirk",
        "postalCode": "TD7 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ettrick Terrace"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please ensure that you comprehensively read and understand the ITT documents as they outline your requirements for the submission of the SPD, the Quality and the Pricing Schedule. IT IS CRITICAL THAT YOU READ THESE FIRST.\nIf you are in an doubt as a question through PCS questions and answer section within the contract notice.\nAlso see the list of documents listed below that have to be completed and returned.\nSPD (Scotland) Document - Global Questions\nSPD Response\nQuality Response\nCB Clause for % contribution on Framework\nFramework Lot Selection & Priority Preference Form - Final\nExcel Pricing Schedule\nFOT\n(SC Ref:826527)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Dec 2025 · 079318-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "079318-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T12:24:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ede2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4865",
    "name": "Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817487"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ede2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As required"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The MTC will be for a period of 3 years; with the option to extend for a further 4 x single 12-month periods at The Association’s discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Association wishes to enter into Measured Term Contract (MTC) with a suitably qualified and experienced contractor in the provision of Maintenance Painterwork Services, all as detailed in the specification attached named ‘Dulux Technical Specification – External’ and ‘Dulux Technical Specification – Internal’.\nThe MTC for Maintenance Painterwork Services will be for a 3-year period with the option to extend for 4 x single 1-year periods solely at the Associations discretion to a maximum of 7 years.\nIt should be noted that it will be a contractual requirement to ensure that contractors must provide itemised invoices per block address painted. This must have the full breakdown of all items of works completed and itemised costs. Additional information: See attached ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repainting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance Painterwork MTC 2026/29",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "As per the ITT"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Generally, the service will comprise the regular Maintenance Painterwork of the Associations stock.\nThe MTC will be for a period of 3 years; with the option to extend for a further 4 x single 12-month periods at The Association’s individual discretion.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See Contractual KPIs attached with the Contract Notice",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See attached ITT - SPD Price & Quality Criteria and Scoring Evaluation - Painterwork - Final"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "See attached ITT - SPD Price & Quality Criteria and Scoring Evaluation - Painterwork - Final"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4865",
      "name": "Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Berwickshire",
        "postalCode": "TD11 3AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Newtown Street, Duns"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.berwickshirehousing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15982",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "admin@berwickshireha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1361884000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33234",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Selkirk",
        "postalCode": "TD7 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ettrick Terrace"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please ensure that you comprehensively read and understand the ITT documents as they outline your requirements for the submission of the SPD, the Quality and the Pricing Schedule. IT IS CRITICAL THAT YOU READ THESE FIRST.\nIf you are in an doubt as a question through PCS questions and answer section within the contract notice.\nAlso see the list of documents listed below that have to be completed and returned.\nSPD (Scotland) Document - Global Questions\nSPD Response\nQuality Response\nCB Clause for % contribution on Framework\nFramework Lot Selection & Priority Preference Form - Final\nExcel Pricing Schedule\nFOT\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=817487.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nThere is no specific sub-contract clause however, we have stated.\n\"It should be noted that any proposed subcontractors will need to be sanctioned and approved by the Association prior to use on this contract. They will require to complete an SPD (Part II & III Only) for all your proposed sub-contractors after award\"\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSee attached 'CB Clause for % contribution on MTC' to be completed and signed a returned with the submission.\n(SC Ref:817487)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}