Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to award a contract for the provision of maintenance and servicing of purified water, Water for Injection (WFI), and clean steam generation systems located within the Sterile Medicines Production Unit (SMPU).The requirement includes routine preventative maintenance, annual servicing, calibration, and emergency call-out support to ensure the systems remain compliant with regulatory standards and fully operational.This is a highly specialised requirement involving site-specific equipment critical to the production of sterile medicines. The contract is intended to ensure continuity of service, system reliability, and compliance within a regulated manufacturing environment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0698ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050282-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 11:57:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050282-2026 |
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044491-2026 |
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044337-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050282-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T12:57:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXG-3669-LCZR",
"name": "DQD Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MAINTENANCE OF WATER GENERATION SYSTEM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to award a contract for the provision of maintenance and servicing of purified water, Water for Injection (WFI), and clean steam generation systems located within the Sterile Medicines Production Unit (SMPU).The requirement includes routine preventative maintenance, annual servicing, calibration, and emergency call-out support to ensure the systems remain compliant with regulatory standards and fully operational.This is a highly specialised requirement involving site-specific equipment critical to the production of sterile medicines. The contract is intended to ensure continuity of service, system reliability, and compliance within a regulated manufacturing environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXG-3669-LCZR",
"name": "DQD Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MALMESBURY",
"postalCode": "SN16 9JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WHITE LODGE"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXG-3669-LCZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.denning@dpdengineering.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "MAINTENANCE OF WATER GENERATION SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 28338.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34006.44
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "as per original contract"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16916",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16916",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "050282-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050282-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T12:57:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050282-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T12:57:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXG-3669-LCZR",
"name": "DQD Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MAINTENANCE OF WATER GENERATION SYSTEM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to award a contract for the provision of maintenance and servicing of purified water, Water for Injection (WFI), and clean steam generation systems located within the Sterile Medicines Production Unit (SMPU).The requirement includes routine preventative maintenance, annual servicing, calibration, and emergency call-out support to ensure the systems remain compliant with regulatory standards and fully operational.This is a highly specialised requirement involving site-specific equipment critical to the production of sterile medicines. The contract is intended to ensure continuity of service, system reliability, and compliance within a regulated manufacturing environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXG-3669-LCZR",
"name": "DQD Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MALMESBURY",
"postalCode": "SN16 9JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WHITE LODGE"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXG-3669-LCZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.denning@dpdengineering.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "MAINTENANCE OF WATER GENERATION SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 28338.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34006.44
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "as per original contract"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16916",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16916",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "050282-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050282-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T12:57:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044491-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T15:36:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MAINTENANCE OF WATER GENERATION SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 28338.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34006.44
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "As per initial contract"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044491-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044491-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:36:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXG-3669-LCZR",
"name": "DQD Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MAINTENANCE OF WATER GENERATION SYSTEM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to award a contract for the provision of maintenance and servicing of purified water, Water for Injection (WFI), and clean steam generation systems located within the Sterile Medicines Production Unit (SMPU).The requirement includes routine preventative maintenance, annual servicing, calibration, and emergency call-out support to ensure the systems remain compliant with regulatory standards and fully operational.This is a highly specialised requirement involving site-specific equipment critical to the production of sterile medicines. The contract is intended to ensure continuity of service, system reliability, and compliance within a regulated manufacturing environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXG-3669-LCZR",
"name": "DQD Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MALMESBURY",
"postalCode": "SN16 9JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WHITE LODGE"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXG-3669-LCZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.denning@dqdengineering.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044337-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T12:46:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MAINTENANCE OF WATER GENERATION SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 28338.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34006.44
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "as per initial contract "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044337-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044337-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T12:46:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXG-3669-LCZR",
"name": "DQD Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MAINTENANCE OF WATER GENERATION SYSTEM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to award a contract for the provision of maintenance and servicing of purified water, Water for Injection (WFI), and clean steam generation systems located within the Sterile Medicines Production Unit (SMPU).\nThe requirement includes routine preventative maintenance, annual servicing, calibration, and emergency call-out support to ensure the systems remain compliant with regulatory standards and fully operational.\nThis is a highly specialised requirement involving site-specific equipment critical to the production of sterile medicines. The contract is intended to ensure continuity of service, system reliability, and compliance within a regulated manufacturing environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXG-3669-LCZR",
"name": "DQD Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MALMESBURY",
"postalCode": "SN16 9JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WHITE LODGE"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXG-3669-LCZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.denning@dqdengineering.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}