Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a new requirement for the maintenance contract of surgical equipment owned by Carl Zeiss located at Bronglais, Glangwili and Prince Philip Hospitals. As high-risk medical equipment, these devices must be maintained under a formal regime to ensure patient safety, regulatory compliance, and equipment reliability. The contract provides manufacturer-supported preventive maintenance, remote diagnostics, corrective repairs including parts and consumables, software updates, and access to loan equipment where required, ensuring prompt return to service and minimising disruption to surgical procedures. Without this contract, equipment downtime could increase, leading to delays or cancellations and directly impacting patient care and service delivery across the Health Board.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065b4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082967-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 09:51:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 082967-2026 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020219-2026 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016576-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082967-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T10:51:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Number"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXP-2395-RYBL",
"name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS5276/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) Surgical Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a new requirement for the maintenance contract of surgical equipment owned by Carl Zeiss located at Bronglais, Glangwili and Prince Philip Hospitals.\nAs high-risk medical equipment, these devices must be maintained under a formal regime to ensure patient safety, regulatory compliance, and equipment reliability. The contract provides manufacturer-supported preventive maintenance, remote diagnostics, corrective repairs including parts and consumables, software updates, and access to loan equipment where required, ensuring prompt return to service and minimising disruption to surgical procedures.\nWithout this contract, equipment downtime could increase, leading to delays or cancellations and directly impacting patient care and service delivery across the Health Board.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Number",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block C, Government Buildings, Picton Terrace, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXP-2395-RYBL",
"name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB23 6DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zeiss House, 1030 Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXP-2395-RYBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerpartner.med.uk@zeiss.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "(Maintenance of) Surgical Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 31123.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37347.84
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T10:51:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082967-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T10:51:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Number"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXP-2395-RYBL",
"name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS5276/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) Surgical Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a new requirement for the maintenance contract of surgical equipment owned by Carl Zeiss located at Bronglais, Glangwili and Prince Philip Hospitals.\nAs high-risk medical equipment, these devices must be maintained under a formal regime to ensure patient safety, regulatory compliance, and equipment reliability. The contract provides manufacturer-supported preventive maintenance, remote diagnostics, corrective repairs including parts and consumables, software updates, and access to loan equipment where required, ensuring prompt return to service and minimising disruption to surgical procedures.\nWithout this contract, equipment downtime could increase, leading to delays or cancellations and directly impacting patient care and service delivery across the Health Board.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Number",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block C, Government Buildings, Picton Terrace, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXP-2395-RYBL",
"name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB23 6DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zeiss House, 1030 Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXP-2395-RYBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerpartner.med.uk@zeiss.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "(Maintenance of) Surgical Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 31123.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37347.84
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T10:51:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020219-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T09:57:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXP-2395-RYBL",
"name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS5276/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) Surgical Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a new requirement for the maintenance contract of surgical equipment owned by Carl Zeiss located at Bronglais, Glangwili and Prince Philip Hospitals.\nAs high-risk medical equipment, these devices must be maintained under a formal regime to ensure patient safety, regulatory compliance, and equipment reliability. The contract provides manufacturer-supported preventive maintenance, remote diagnostics, corrective repairs including parts and consumables, software updates, and access to loan equipment where required, ensuring prompt return to service and minimising disruption to surgical procedures.\nWithout this contract, equipment downtime could increase, leading to delays or cancellations and directly impacting patient care and service delivery across the Health Board.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXP-2395-RYBL",
"name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB23 6DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zeiss House, 1030 Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXP-2395-RYBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerpartner.med.uk@zeiss.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "(Maintenance of) Surgical Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 31123.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37347.84
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020219-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020219-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T09:57:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016576-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T15:39:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) Surgical Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 31123.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37347.84
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016576-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016576-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T15:39:59Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXP-2395-RYBL",
"name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS5276/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) Surgical Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a new requirement for the maintenance contract of surgical equipment owned by Carl Zeiss located at Bronglais, Glangwili and Prince Philip Hospitals.\nAs high-risk medical equipment, these devices must be maintained under a formal regime to ensure patient safety, regulatory compliance, and equipment reliability. The contract provides manufacturer-supported preventive maintenance, remote diagnostics, corrective repairs including parts and consumables, software updates, and access to loan equipment where required, ensuring prompt return to service and minimising disruption to surgical procedures.\nWithout this contract, equipment downtime could increase, leading to delays or cancellations and directly impacting patient care and service delivery across the Health Board.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXP-2395-RYBL",
"name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB23 6DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zeiss House, 1030 Cambourne Business Park "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXP-2395-RYBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerpartner.med.uk@zeiss.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}