Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a renewal of the Stryker Power Tools service contract for theatres at Bronglais, Glangwili, Prince Philip, and Withybush Hospitals. As high-risk medical equipment, these devices must be maintained under a formal regime to ensure patient safety, regulatory compliance, and equipment reliability. The contract provides planned maintenance, rapid response repairs, and return-to-service support, minimising disruption to surgical procedures. Without this contract, theatre operations could be delayed or disrupted, directly impacting patient care across the Health Board.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0610f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083242-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 16:54:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 083242-2026 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014617-2026 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007612-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083242-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T17:54:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWMT-9647-NRYM",
"name": "Stryker UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS0675/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) Stryker Power Tools",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a renewal of the Stryker Power Tools service contract for theatres at Bronglais, Glangwili, Prince Philip, and Withybush Hospitals.\nAs high-risk medical equipment, these devices must be maintained under a formal regime to ensure patient safety, regulatory compliance, and equipment reliability. The contract provides planned maintenance, rapid response repairs, and return-to-service support, minimising disruption to surgical procedures.\nWithout this contract, theatre operations could be delayed or disrupted, directly impacting patient care across the Health Board.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block C, Government Buildings, Picton Terrace, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Parc Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWMT-9647-NRYM",
"name": "Stryker UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG14 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stryker House Hambridge Road Newbury"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWMT-9647-NRYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "diggy.bird@stryker.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "(Maintenance of) Stryker Power Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 98250.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 117900.48
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083242-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083242-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T17:54:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083242-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T17:54:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWMT-9647-NRYM",
"name": "Stryker UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS0675/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) Stryker Power Tools",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a renewal of the Stryker Power Tools service contract for theatres at Bronglais, Glangwili, Prince Philip, and Withybush Hospitals.\nAs high-risk medical equipment, these devices must be maintained under a formal regime to ensure patient safety, regulatory compliance, and equipment reliability. The contract provides planned maintenance, rapid response repairs, and return-to-service support, minimising disruption to surgical procedures.\nWithout this contract, theatre operations could be delayed or disrupted, directly impacting patient care across the Health Board.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block C, Government Buildings, Picton Terrace, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Parc Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWMT-9647-NRYM",
"name": "Stryker UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG14 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stryker House Hambridge Road Newbury"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWMT-9647-NRYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "diggy.bird@stryker.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "(Maintenance of) Stryker Power Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 98250.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 117900.48
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083242-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083242-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T17:54:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014617-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T10:16:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWMT-9647-NRYM",
"name": "Stryker UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS0675/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) Stryker Power Tools",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a renewal of the Stryker Power Tools service contract for theatres at Bronglais, Glangwili, Prince Philip, and Withybush Hospitals.\nAs high-risk medical equipment, these devices must be maintained under a formal regime to ensure patient safety, regulatory compliance, and equipment reliability. The contract provides planned maintenance, rapid response repairs, and return-to-service support, minimising disruption to surgical procedures.\nWithout this contract, theatre operations could be delayed or disrupted, directly impacting patient care across the Health Board.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWMT-9647-NRYM",
"name": "Stryker UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG14 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stryker House Hambridge Road Newbury"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWMT-9647-NRYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "diggy.bird@stryker.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "(Maintenance of) Stryker Power Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 98250.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 117900.48
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014617-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014617-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T10:16:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007612-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T13:46:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) Stryker Power Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 98250.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 117900.48
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007612-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007612-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T13:46:31Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWMT-9647-NRYM",
"name": "Stryker UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS0675/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) Stryker Power Tools",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a renewal of the Stryker Power Tools service contract for theatres at Bronglais, Glangwili, Prince Philip, and Withybush Hospitals.\nAs high-risk medical equipment, these devices must be maintained under a formal regime to ensure patient safety, regulatory compliance, and equipment reliability. The contract provides planned maintenance, rapid response repairs, and return-to-service support, minimising disruption to surgical procedures.\nWithout this contract, theatre operations could be delayed or disrupted, directly impacting patient care across the Health Board.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen ",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hafan Derwen St David's Park Jobswell Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "ensuring the contract delivers its intended service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Rebekah.Fellows@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWMT-9647-NRYM",
"name": "Stryker UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG14 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stryker House Hambridge Road Newbury"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWMT-9647-NRYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "diggy.bird@stryker.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}