← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maintenance of Radiometric Hardware and Software Systems and Associated Services

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Deliver ongoing service and maintenance (and routine breakdown maintenance) work for Curtiss-Wright radiometric hardware and software systems and associated services covering, but not limited to, the following:<br/><br/>- Offsite and onsite repair, maintenance and overhaul of radiometric and environmental monitoring/sampling systems and other specialist equipment, including Lab-Impex and Berthold products and systems. This equipment is typically used at Sellafield for the measurement and quantification of radiation and contamination (including environmental, stack and building ventilation systems). <br/><br/>This scope covers, but is not limited to, technical support, aging and obsolescence (A&O) support, and the provision of associated services, including training.<br/><br/>The supplier retains the intellectual property rights (IPR), including copyright and patents, for the Radiometric Protection Instruments being maintained as part of this contract.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services 90520000Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus 50410000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract was awarded to the supplier (Curtiss-Wright) to maintain an ongoing maintenance service for Curtiss-Wright's specific radiometric equipment covering the provision of hardware and software components, service and support, specialist maintenance, breakdown visits and return of base items of equipment for repair. <br/><br/>The supplier also retain the intellectual property rights (IPR) including copyright and patents for the RPI systems and items, bespoke hardware and software.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
N/A — 100
N/A — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services (90520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,1215 median · 18 average (3,105 of 7,121 with a bid count)3 average (3,334 of 7,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer66 median · 6.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1525 median · 15.4 average (33 of 52 with a bid count)4.3 average (34 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe service provider retains the Intellectual Property rights (IPR), and would restrict the ability of another economic operator to provide the services. Justification for contract award on the grounds of Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii) PCR 2015 (the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights). Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) (competition is absent for technical reasons) also applies.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

069659-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£3,298,617

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d6f5
Latest release ID069659-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 30 2025 11:04:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2025award, contract069659-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069659-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-30T11:04:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-146205",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069659-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165259",
          "name": "Curtiss-Wright Wimborne Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4610002968",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract was awarded to the supplier (Curtiss-Wright) to maintain an ongoing maintenance service for Curtiss-Wright's specific radiometric equipment covering the provision of hardware and software components, service and support, specialist maintenance, breakdown visits and return of base items of equipment for repair. <br/><br/>The supplier also retain the intellectual property rights (IPR) including copyright and patents for the RPI systems and items, bespoke hardware and software.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Radiometric Hardware and Software Systems and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Deliver ongoing service and maintenance (and routine breakdown maintenance) work for Curtiss-Wright radiometric hardware and software systems and associated services covering, but not limited to, the following:<br/><br/>- Offsite and onsite repair, maintenance and overhaul of radiometric and environmental monitoring/sampling systems and other specialist equipment, including Lab-Impex and Berthold products and systems. This equipment is typically used at Sellafield for the measurement and quantification of radiation and contamination (including environmental, stack and building ventilation systems). <br/><br/>This scope covers, but is not limited to, technical support, aging and obsolescence (A&O) support, and the provision of associated services, including training.<br/><br/>The supplier retains the intellectual property rights (IPR), including copyright and patents, for the Radiometric Protection Instruments being maintained as part of this contract.",
    "reviewDetails": "Any appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The service provider retains the Intellectual Property rights (IPR), and would restrict the ability of another economic operator to provide the services. Justification for contract award on the grounds of Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii) PCR 2015 (the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights). Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) (competition is absent for technical reasons) also applies.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146205",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steven.macilwaine@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165259",
      "name": "Curtiss-Wright Wimborne Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Ferndown",
        "postalCode": "BH21 7SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Innovation House, Lancaster Road, Ferndown, Dorset"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ultra.energy",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14356290",
        "legalName": "Curtiss-Wright Wimborne Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6953",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146207",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069659-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3298617.42,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069659-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069659-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069659-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-30T11:04:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-146205",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069659-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165259",
          "name": "Curtiss-Wright Wimborne Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4610002968",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract was awarded to the supplier (Curtiss-Wright) to maintain an ongoing maintenance service for Curtiss-Wright's specific radiometric equipment covering the provision of hardware and software components, service and support, specialist maintenance, breakdown visits and return of base items of equipment for repair. <br/><br/>The supplier also retain the intellectual property rights (IPR) including copyright and patents for the RPI systems and items, bespoke hardware and software.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Radiometric Hardware and Software Systems and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Deliver ongoing service and maintenance (and routine breakdown maintenance) work for Curtiss-Wright radiometric hardware and software systems and associated services covering, but not limited to, the following:<br/><br/>- Offsite and onsite repair, maintenance and overhaul of radiometric and environmental monitoring/sampling systems and other specialist equipment, including Lab-Impex and Berthold products and systems. This equipment is typically used at Sellafield for the measurement and quantification of radiation and contamination (including environmental, stack and building ventilation systems). <br/><br/>This scope covers, but is not limited to, technical support, aging and obsolescence (A&O) support, and the provision of associated services, including training.<br/><br/>The supplier retains the intellectual property rights (IPR), including copyright and patents, for the Radiometric Protection Instruments being maintained as part of this contract.",
    "reviewDetails": "Any appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The service provider retains the Intellectual Property rights (IPR), and would restrict the ability of another economic operator to provide the services. Justification for contract award on the grounds of Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii) PCR 2015 (the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights). Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) (competition is absent for technical reasons) also applies.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146205",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steven.macilwaine@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165259",
      "name": "Curtiss-Wright Wimborne Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Ferndown",
        "postalCode": "BH21 7SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Innovation House, Lancaster Road, Ferndown, Dorset"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ultra.energy",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14356290",
        "legalName": "Curtiss-Wright Wimborne Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6953",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146207",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069659-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3298617.42,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069659-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}