Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Maintenance of Radiometric Hardware and Software Systems and Associated Services
Radioactive-
toxic-
medical- and hazardous waste services
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sellafield Limited: "Maintenance of Radiometric Hardware and Software Systems and Associated Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Sellafield Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sellafield Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sellafield Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 37 active published awards; 37 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySellafield Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Oct 2025, 10:56 GMT | Last source update30 Oct 2025, 10:56 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRadioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services, Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d6ef | ||
What is being bought
Deliver ongoing service and maintenance (and routine breakdown maintenance) work for Mirion radiometric hardware and software systems and associated services covering, but not limited to, the following:<br/><br/>- Offsite and onsite repair, maintenance and overhaul of radiometric and environmental monitoring/sampling systems and other specialist equipment, including Lab-Impex and Berthold products and systems. This equipment is typically used at Sellafield for the measurement and quantification of radiation and contamination (including environmental, stack and building ventilation systems). <br/><br/>- This scope covers, but is not limited to, technical support, aging and obsolescence (A&O) support, and the provision of associated services, including training.<br/><br/>The supplier retains the intellectual property rights (IPR), including copyright and patents, for the Radiometric Protection Instruments being maintained as part of this contract.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
30 Oct 2025, 10:56 GMT - Official notice release published
30 Oct 2025, 10:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
30 Oct 2025, 10:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe contract was awarded to the supplier (Mirion) to maintain an ongoing maintenance service for Mirion's specific radiometric equipment covering the provision of hardware and software components, service and support, specialist maintenance, breakdown visits and return of base items of equipment for repair. <br/><br/>The supplier also retain the intellectual property rights (IPR) including copyright and patents for the RPI systems and items, bespoke hardware and software.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Oct 2025, 10:56 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 2 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,966,916
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,966,916 · signed 2 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Sellafield Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-146205Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe service provider retains the Intellectual Property rights (IPR), and would restrict the ability of another economic operator to provide the services. Justification for contract award on the grounds of Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii) PCR 2015 (the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights). Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) (competition is absent for technical reasons) also applies. |