← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maintenance of Platform Validators

Buyer: TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED →

BuyerTRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Provision of maintenance for Platform Validators

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Railway transport services 60200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of maintenance for Platform Validators for collecting/validating ITSO Smartcard products plus back-office system.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Railway transport services (60200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1284.5 median · 718 average (12 of 28 with a bid count)13 average (12 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe goods and services are only available from one source and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists for technical reasons and for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

036501-2023-1

Statusactive

Contracts

036501-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0424dd
Latest release ID036501-2023
Latest release timestampTue Dec 12 2023 11:59:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2023award, contract036501-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036501-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-12T11:59:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
    "name": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036501-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of maintenance for Platform Validators for collecting/validating ITSO Smartcard products plus back-office system."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Platform Validators",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of maintenance for Platform Validators",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The goods and services are only available from one source and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists for technical reasons and for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
      "name": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House,18-20 St Andrew Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EMR-ProcurementTeam@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85240",
      "name": "Abellio East Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abellio East Midlands"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036501-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036501-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Dec 2023 · 036501-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036501-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-12T11:59:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
    "name": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036501-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of maintenance for Platform Validators for collecting/validating ITSO Smartcard products plus back-office system."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Platform Validators",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of maintenance for Platform Validators",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The goods and services are only available from one source and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists for technical reasons and for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
      "name": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House,18-20 St Andrew Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EMR-ProcurementTeam@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85240",
      "name": "Abellio East Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abellio East Midlands"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036501-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036501-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}