← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This contract will provide maintenance and repair of all patient hoists across the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board estate. Patient hoists are a vital piece of equipment for all sites as they allow clinical staff to lift and transfer patients with limited mobility. This improves patient safety and helps to increase the efficiency in which tasks can be performed.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for the maintenance and repair of all patient hoists across the Cardiff and Vale Health Board estate. Patient hoists are a vital piece of equipment for all sites as they allow clinical staff to lift and transfer patients with limited mobility. This improves patient safety and helps to increase the efficiency in which tasks can be performed. Upon review it was found only the original manufacturer of the hoists could compliantly undertake the maintenance and therefore this contract has been directly awarded, via the NHS Supply Chain framework Maintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment (2021/S000-021535)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,6424 median · 23.2 average (2,529 of 6,642 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,849 of 6,642 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22641 median · 4.7 average (24 of 64 with a bid count)1.7 average (28 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThere was no prior call for competition as this contract could only be awarded to the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). If this contract was awarded to a different supplier then, the safety of the devices may be compromised, the warranty on all equipment would become void and the Health Board may no longer be complying with all necessary regulations.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055783-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£481,615

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05988c
Latest release ID055783-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 11 2025 11:18:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2025award, contract055783-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055783-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-11T12:18:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05988c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55281",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055783-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160513",
          "name": "ArjoHuntleigh"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05988c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the maintenance and repair of all patient hoists across the Cardiff and Vale Health Board estate. Patient hoists are a vital piece of equipment for all sites as they allow clinical staff to lift and transfer patients with limited mobility. This improves patient safety and helps to increase the efficiency in which tasks can be performed.\nUpon review it was found only the original manufacturer of the hoists could compliantly undertake the maintenance and therefore this contract has been directly awarded, via the NHS Supply Chain framework Maintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment (2021/S000-021535)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Patient Hoists",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract will provide maintenance and repair of all patient hoists across the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board estate. Patient hoists are a vital piece of equipment for all sites as they allow clinical staff to lift and transfer patients with limited mobility. This improves patient safety and helps to increase the efficiency in which tasks can be performed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There was no prior call for competition as this contract could only be awarded to the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). If this contract was awarded to a different supplier then, the safety of the devices may be compromised, the warranty on all equipment would become void and the Health Board may no longer be complying with all necessary regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55281",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Davies",
        "email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160513",
      "name": "ArjoHuntleigh",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Houghton Regis",
        "postalCode": "LU55xf",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ArjoHuntleigh House, Houghton Hall Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ArjoHuntleigh"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055783-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 481614.73,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055783-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:155613)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Sept 2025 · 055783-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055783-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-11T12:18:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05988c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55281",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055783-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160513",
          "name": "ArjoHuntleigh"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05988c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the maintenance and repair of all patient hoists across the Cardiff and Vale Health Board estate. Patient hoists are a vital piece of equipment for all sites as they allow clinical staff to lift and transfer patients with limited mobility. This improves patient safety and helps to increase the efficiency in which tasks can be performed.\nUpon review it was found only the original manufacturer of the hoists could compliantly undertake the maintenance and therefore this contract has been directly awarded, via the NHS Supply Chain framework Maintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment (2021/S000-021535)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Patient Hoists",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract will provide maintenance and repair of all patient hoists across the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board estate. Patient hoists are a vital piece of equipment for all sites as they allow clinical staff to lift and transfer patients with limited mobility. This improves patient safety and helps to increase the efficiency in which tasks can be performed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There was no prior call for competition as this contract could only be awarded to the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). If this contract was awarded to a different supplier then, the safety of the devices may be compromised, the warranty on all equipment would become void and the Health Board may no longer be complying with all necessary regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55281",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Davies",
        "email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160513",
      "name": "ArjoHuntleigh",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Houghton Regis",
        "postalCode": "LU55xf",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ArjoHuntleigh House, Houghton Hall Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ArjoHuntleigh"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055783-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 481614.73,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055783-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:155613)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}