TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Maintenance of Microscopes

Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust): "Maintenance of Microscopes". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
66.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 443 active published awards; 365 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published14 Sept 2023, 15:17 BST
Last source update14 Sept 2023, 15:17 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth and social work services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031868
What is being bought
Tenders are invited for the preventative maintenance of microscopes to include one planned preventative maintenance visit per annum.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    14 Sept 2023, 15:17 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    14 Sept 2023, 15:17 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    14 Sept 2023, 15:17 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    14 Sept 2023, 15:17 BST
  5. Published value updated to £99,000
    17 Feb 2022, 15:54 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    17 Feb 2022, 15:54 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    17 Feb 2022, 15:54 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 24 Mar 2022, 12:00 GMT
    17 Feb 2022, 15:54 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    17 Feb 2022, 15:54 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Tenders are invited for the preventative maintenance of microscopes across Wales. Please refer to the tender documents for more information.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    14 Sept 2023, 15:17 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 31 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £90,156
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
SOUTHERN MICROSCOPES MAIDSTONE LTD.
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£90,156 · signed 31 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-109
View buyer profile
  • NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw, Cardiff, UK, CF15 7QZ
    +44 1639684416
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • SOUTHERN MICROSCOPES MAIDSTONE LTD.
    supplier

    SOUTHERN MICROSCOPES MAIDSTONE LTD., 1 Great Ivy Mill Cottages, MAIDSTONE, UK, ME156XF
    +44 1622744183
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published