Lot 1
Fully comprehensive maintenance cover for 2 x mammography unit inc biopsy attachments and chair for a 3 year period. This is a direct proposal from the OEM.
Award criteria
price
3 YEAR MAINTENANCE PROPOSAL FOR THE MAMMOGRAPHY UNIT INC BIOPSY ATTACHMENTS FOR BETSI CADWALADR HEALTH BOARD - FUJIFILM TO INCLUDE MAMMOGRAPHY CHAIR
UKL13
Fully comprehensive maintenance cover for 2 x mammography unit inc biopsy attachments and chair for a 3 year period. This is a direct proposal from the OEM.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,476 | 4 median · 18.9 average (1,429 of 4,476 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,593 of 4,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL13 | 17 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ce0f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009869-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 11:19:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009869-2026 |
| 8 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 000428-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009869-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-04T11:19:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99058",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009869-2026-PS2664B/25-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134258",
"name": "FUJIFILM HEALTHCARE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS2664B/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fully comprehensive maintenance cover for 2 x mammography unit inc biopsy attachments and chair for a 3 year period.\nThis is a direct proposal from the OEM.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gwynedd Hospital and Llandudno Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MAINTENANCE OF MAMMOGRAPHY UNITS INC BIOPSY ATTACHMENT",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "3 YEAR MAINTENANCE PROPOSAL FOR THE MAMMOGRAPHY UNIT INC BIOPSY ATTACHMENTS FOR BETSI CADWALADR HEALTH BOARD - FUJIFILM TO INCLUDE MAMMOGRAPHY CHAIR",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We propose to undertake a direct award for the provision of this service to Fujifilm Healthcare UK Ltd for the period of 36 months on each site. Although only one site awarded, as the other equipment was put into storage.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99058",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maintenance Team Residences Block A Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Ann Thomas",
"email": "stephanie.thomas@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921500704"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134258",
"name": "FUJIFILM HEALTHCARE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK420ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fujifilm House, Whitbread Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FUJIFILM HEALTHCARE UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1234326780"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009869-2026-PS2664B/25-1",
"value": {
"amount": 59805,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009869-2026-PS2664B/25-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a renewal maintenance proposal offered by the OEM\n(WA Ref:161137)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009869-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-04T11:19:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99058",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009869-2026-PS2664B/25-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134258",
"name": "FUJIFILM HEALTHCARE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS2664B/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fully comprehensive maintenance cover for 2 x mammography unit inc biopsy attachments and chair for a 3 year period.\nThis is a direct proposal from the OEM.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gwynedd Hospital and Llandudno Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MAINTENANCE OF MAMMOGRAPHY UNITS INC BIOPSY ATTACHMENT",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "3 YEAR MAINTENANCE PROPOSAL FOR THE MAMMOGRAPHY UNIT INC BIOPSY ATTACHMENTS FOR BETSI CADWALADR HEALTH BOARD - FUJIFILM TO INCLUDE MAMMOGRAPHY CHAIR",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We propose to undertake a direct award for the provision of this service to Fujifilm Healthcare UK Ltd for the period of 36 months on each site. Although only one site awarded, as the other equipment was put into storage.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99058",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maintenance Team Residences Block A Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Ann Thomas",
"email": "stephanie.thomas@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921500704"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134258",
"name": "FUJIFILM HEALTHCARE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK420ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fujifilm House, Whitbread Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FUJIFILM HEALTHCARE UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1234326780"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009869-2026-PS2664B/25-1",
"value": {
"amount": 59805,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009869-2026-PS2664B/25-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a renewal maintenance proposal offered by the OEM\n(WA Ref:161137)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000428-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-08T08:51:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99058",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000428-2025-PS2664B/C-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134258",
"name": "FUJIFILM HEALTHCARE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS2664B/C",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fully comprehensive maintenance cover for 2 x mammography unit inc biopsy attachments and chair for a 3 year period.\nThis is a direct proposal from the OEM."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gwynedd Hospital and Llandudno Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MAINTENANCE OF MAMMOGRAPHY UNITS INC BIOPSY ATTACHMENT",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "3 YEAR MAINTENANCE PROPOSAL FOR THE MAMMOGRAPHY UNIT INC BIOPSY ATTACHMENTS FOR BETSI CADWALADR HEALTH BOARD - FUJIFILM TO INCLUDE MAMMOGRAPHY CHAIR",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We propose to undertake a direct award for the provision of this service to Fujifilm Healthcare UK Ltd for the period of 36 months on each site.\nThe requirement is necessary for the ongoing maintenance of the mammography unit within Betsi Cadwaladr Health Board as the equipment is specialised, therefore it is imperative for continuity of service preventing any disruption in delivery patient care.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99058",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maintenance Team Residences Block A Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Ann Thomas",
"email": "stephanie.thomas@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921500704"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134258",
"name": "FUJIFILM HEALTHCARE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK420ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fujifilm House, Whitbread Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FUJIFILM HEALTHCARE UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1234326780"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000428-2025-PS2664B/C-1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000428-2025-PS2664B/C-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a renewal maintenance proposal offered by the OEM\n(WA Ref:147131)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}