← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maintenance of Karl Storz Camera Systems

Buyer: Hywel Dda University Health Board →

BuyerHywel Dda University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

Hywel Dda University Health Board is renewing the maintenance contract for the Karl Storz Camera Systems. The original equipment manufacturer (OEM) is Karl Storz and are essential in providing high definition and 4k visualisation for minimally invasive surgeries. The contract provides comprehensive cover for all devices, across the 12-month period.

Delivery location

UKL1

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment 50100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hywel Dda University Health Board is renewing the maintenance contract for the Karl Storz Camera Systems. The original equipment manufacturer (OEM) is Karl Storz and are essential in providing high definition and 4k visualisation for minimally invasive surgeries. The contract provides comprehensive cover for all devices, across the 12-month period. As OEM, Karl Storz has provided maintenance for the endoscopes since they were purchased in 2017. Utilising the OEM for maintenance of the equipment ensures that the required standards are met by using original parts and specialist support expertise, preserving patient care and reliability. Due to the complexity of the camera systems, it is critical that they are maintained and repaired to a high standard. Procuring through the NHS Supply Chain framework, reference 2021/S000-021535, for Maintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment, ensures value for money is achieved, as all pricing has undergone prior market testing and benchmarking against other qualified suppliers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,8193 median · 20.5 average (1,081 of 3,819 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,220 of 3,819 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1121 median · 1.8 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA lack of comprehensive maintenance cover poses a significant risk to clinical quality, patient safety, and operational efficiency. Continuation of a valid maintenance contract is critical to maintaining reliable equipment performance and uninterrupted service provision.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

049725-2026-PS2682/26-1

Statusactive
Value£252,078

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a66b
Latest release ID049725-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 12:56:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026award, contract049725-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049725-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-27T13:56:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a66b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182310",
    "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049725-2026-PS2682/26-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123834",
          "name": "KARL STORZ ENDOSCOPY (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS2682/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board is renewing the maintenance contract for the Karl Storz Camera Systems. The original equipment manufacturer (OEM) is Karl Storz and are essential in providing high definition and 4k visualisation for minimally invasive surgeries. The contract provides comprehensive cover for all devices, across the 12-month period.\nAs OEM, Karl Storz has provided maintenance for the endoscopes since they were purchased in 2017. Utilising the OEM for maintenance of the equipment ensures that the required standards are met by using original parts and specialist support expertise, preserving patient care and reliability. Due to the complexity of the camera systems, it is critical that they are maintained and repaired to a high standard.\nProcuring through the NHS Supply Chain framework, reference 2021/S000-021535, for Maintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment, ensures value for money is achieved, as all pricing has undergone prior market testing and benchmarking against other qualified suppliers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Karl Storz Camera Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board is renewing the maintenance contract for the Karl Storz Camera Systems. The original equipment manufacturer (OEM) is Karl Storz and are essential in providing high definition and 4k visualisation for minimally invasive surgeries. The contract provides comprehensive cover for all devices, across the 12-month period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A lack of comprehensive maintenance cover poses a significant risk to clinical quality, patient safety, and operational efficiency. Continuation of a valid maintenance contract is critical to maintaining reliable equipment performance and uninterrupted service provision.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182310",
      "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jessie.beavan@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123834",
      "name": "KARL STORZ ENDOSCOPY (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD21UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thomas, Wise Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KARL STORZ ENDOSCOPY (UK) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049725-2026-PS2682/26-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 252078.45,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049725-2026-PS2682/26-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:165654)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049725-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049725-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-27T13:56:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a66b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182310",
    "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049725-2026-PS2682/26-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123834",
          "name": "KARL STORZ ENDOSCOPY (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS2682/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board is renewing the maintenance contract for the Karl Storz Camera Systems. The original equipment manufacturer (OEM) is Karl Storz and are essential in providing high definition and 4k visualisation for minimally invasive surgeries. The contract provides comprehensive cover for all devices, across the 12-month period.\nAs OEM, Karl Storz has provided maintenance for the endoscopes since they were purchased in 2017. Utilising the OEM for maintenance of the equipment ensures that the required standards are met by using original parts and specialist support expertise, preserving patient care and reliability. Due to the complexity of the camera systems, it is critical that they are maintained and repaired to a high standard.\nProcuring through the NHS Supply Chain framework, reference 2021/S000-021535, for Maintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment, ensures value for money is achieved, as all pricing has undergone prior market testing and benchmarking against other qualified suppliers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Karl Storz Camera Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board is renewing the maintenance contract for the Karl Storz Camera Systems. The original equipment manufacturer (OEM) is Karl Storz and are essential in providing high definition and 4k visualisation for minimally invasive surgeries. The contract provides comprehensive cover for all devices, across the 12-month period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A lack of comprehensive maintenance cover poses a significant risk to clinical quality, patient safety, and operational efficiency. Continuation of a valid maintenance contract is critical to maintaining reliable equipment performance and uninterrupted service provision.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182310",
      "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jessie.beavan@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123834",
      "name": "KARL STORZ ENDOSCOPY (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD21UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thomas, Wise Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KARL STORZ ENDOSCOPY (UK) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049725-2026-PS2682/26-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 252078.45,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049725-2026-PS2682/26-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:165654)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}