Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 11 Dec 2025, 11:30 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Maintenance of High-Pressure Compressors and Breathing Equipment Systems

Official notice

Authority: UK Atomic Energy Authority (Central government)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£179,000≈ £90k / year · £214,800 inc. VAT31.8% below published estimate
Submissions closed 22 Jan 2026awarded 16 Mar 2026
Awarded to Compressors & Pneumatic Systems Ltd
Contract term 2 yrsends 18 Feb 2028 · up to 18 Feb 2029 with extensions · starts 19 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority requires the services of the Maintenance of High-Pressure Compressors and Breathing Equipment Systems. All the compressors, compressed air filters, breathing air driers/filtration and driers are located inside various site plant rooms across site, all these buildings are unique in both design and use. The service will be required on UKAEA's Culham Science Centre site.

CPV: Repair and maintenance services of compressors

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsSMEPublished value£179,000
Contract period: 19 Feb 2026 – 18 Feb 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 18 Feb 2029 with extensionsValue: £179,000 exc. VAT · £214,800 inc. VAT
Delivery: South EastEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: Option to extend by one calendar year.
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    Please see Invitation to Tender documents.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality (Technical): 30%
  • Total of the Prices: 60%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality (Technical): Please see Invitation to Tender documents.
  • Social Value: Please see Invitation to Tender documents.
  • Total of the Prices: Please see Invitation to Tender documents.
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    Please see Invitation to Tender documents.

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
11 Dec 2025, 11:30 GMT
Last source update
19 Mar 2026, 14:01 GMT
Authority reference
T/JLL/084/25
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-081863
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Repair and maintenance services of compressors
Delivery area
South East (UKJ14)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05f38c Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
22 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
13 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

11 Dec 2025 → 19 Mar 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published318 days ago
    11 Dec 2025, 11:30 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by285 days ago
    13 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline276 days ago
    22 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts249 days ago
    19 Feb 2026
  5. Latest notice published220 days ago
    19 Mar 2026, 14:01 GMT

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 11 Dec 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    11 Dec 2025, 11:30 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    19 Mar 2026, 14:01 GMT
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    19 Mar 2026, 14:01 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £122,0001 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 16 Mar 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Compressors & Pneumatic Systems Ltd£122,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Maintenance of High-Pressure Compressors and Breathing Equipment Systems · Compressors & Pneumatic Systems Ltd

    Signed
    16 Mar 2026
    Value
    £122,000
    Period
    16 Mar 2026 – 15 Mar 2028 · up to 15 Mar 2029 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    The contract has an option to extend by one further year.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

UK Atomic Energy Authority

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PLJV-1169-JTDD Culham Science Centre, Oxfordshire, South East, OX14 3DBContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Compressors & Pneumatic Systems LtdAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PHRZ-8325-RYBT Unit 2A Brunel Gate, Telford Close, Aylesbury, South East, HP19 8ARContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender