Lot 1
No lot description published.
This Contract is for the maintenance of the Heart and Lung machines as well as the autotransfusion system within the Cardiothoracic Directorate at the Cardiff & Vale University Health Board. These machines are designed to provide temporary support for patients during procedures requiring cardiopulmonary bypass. It functions by diverting blood from the patient, oxygenating it, and then returning it to the patient's circulation. The autotransfusion systems allows for the lowering of transfusion during and after cardiac surgery.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fa0a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084762-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 10:40:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084762-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084762-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T10:40:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBZ-4623-MDMW",
"name": "Livanova UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MAINTENANCE OF HEART AND LUNG MACHINES AND AUTOTRANSFUSION",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract is for the maintenance of the Heart and Lung machines as well as the autotransfusion system within the Cardiothoracic Directorate at the Cardiff & Vale University Health Board. These machines are designed to provide temporary support for patients during procedures requiring cardiopulmonary bypass. It functions by diverting blood from the patient, oxygenating it, and then returning it to the patient's circulation. The autotransfusion systems allows for the lowering of transfusion during and after cardiac surgery. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Edwards",
"email": "gemma.edwards6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBZ-4623-MDMW",
"name": "Livanova UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL3 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1370 Montpellier Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBZ-4623-MDMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesuk@livanova.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance of Heart and Lung Machines and Autotransfusion System",
"value": {
"amount": 119347.11,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 143216.53
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084762-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084762-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T10:40:57Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084762-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T10:40:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBZ-4623-MDMW",
"name": "Livanova UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MAINTENANCE OF HEART AND LUNG MACHINES AND AUTOTRANSFUSION",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract is for the maintenance of the Heart and Lung machines as well as the autotransfusion system within the Cardiothoracic Directorate at the Cardiff & Vale University Health Board. These machines are designed to provide temporary support for patients during procedures requiring cardiopulmonary bypass. It functions by diverting blood from the patient, oxygenating it, and then returning it to the patient's circulation. The autotransfusion systems allows for the lowering of transfusion during and after cardiac surgery. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Edwards",
"email": "gemma.edwards6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBZ-4623-MDMW",
"name": "Livanova UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL3 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1370 Montpellier Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBZ-4623-MDMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesuk@livanova.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance of Heart and Lung Machines and Autotransfusion System",
"value": {
"amount": 119347.11,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 143216.53
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084762-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084762-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T10:40:57Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}