← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Inspection, maintenance and reactive repairs for Emergency/Standby Generator Sets

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of generators 50532300

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this contract is to ensure the Client's standby generators are kept in safe and reliable working order. Additional information: Bidders will be required to provide a detailed training matrix of staff.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Spare Parts Availability — 10
Service Delivery — 50
Social Values — 10
Contract Price — 10
Spare Parts — 10
Additional Labour / Call-Out Costs — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of generators (50532300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4276 median · 11.4 average (15 of 27 with a bid count)3.1 average (15 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Maintenance of Generators

Statusactive
Value£205,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03aec5
Latest release ID007416-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 07 2024 16:43:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2024award, contract007416-2024
7 Mar 2023tender006611-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007416-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-07T16:43:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107236",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay  NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007416-2024-LGM35710-1",
      "title": "Maintenance of Generators",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01980449",
          "name": "Central Power Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGM35710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this contract is to ensure the Client's standby generators are kept in safe and reliable working order. Additional information: Bidders will be required to provide a detailed training matrix of staff.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Spare Parts Availability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Values",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Spare Parts",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Additional Labour / Call-Out Costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Generators",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Inspection, maintenance and reactive repairs for Emergency/Standby Generator Sets",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50532300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107236",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay  NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay  NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley Brady",
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865340800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01980449",
      "name": "Central Power Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garstang Road, Brock"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01980449",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Central Power Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8034",
      "name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007416-2024-LGM35710-1",
      "title": "Maintenance of Generators",
      "value": {
        "amount": 205000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007416-2024-LGM35710-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Mar 2024 · 007416-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007416-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-07T16:43:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107236",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay  NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007416-2024-LGM35710-1",
      "title": "Maintenance of Generators",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01980449",
          "name": "Central Power Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGM35710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this contract is to ensure the Client's standby generators are kept in safe and reliable working order. Additional information: Bidders will be required to provide a detailed training matrix of staff.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Spare Parts Availability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Values",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Spare Parts",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Additional Labour / Call-Out Costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Generators",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Inspection, maintenance and reactive repairs for Emergency/Standby Generator Sets",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50532300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107236",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay  NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay  NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley Brady",
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865340800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01980449",
      "name": "Central Power Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garstang Road, Brock"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01980449",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Central Power Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8034",
      "name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007416-2024-LGM35710-1",
      "title": "Maintenance of Generators",
      "value": {
        "amount": 205000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007416-2024-LGM35710-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Mar 2023 · 006611-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006611-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-07T14:36:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1912",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGM35710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this contract is to ensure the Client's standby generators are kept in safe and reliable working order. Additional information: Bidders will be required to provide a detailed training matrix of staff.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Generators",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-07T14:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-07T14:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Inspection, maintenance and reactive repairs for Emergency/Standby Generator Sets",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-07T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50532300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "HTM 06-01"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1912",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
        "name": "Lesley Brady",
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8034",
      "name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}