Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Commercial (30%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Transport for London →
View official notice ↗Official source
Transport for London is seeking a suitable service provider to oversee planned and reactive maintenance, inspection, testing, and overhaul of three Bryan Donkin 2EHC4G gas compressors at Greenwich Generating Station
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Commercial (30%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of machinery | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of machinery (50530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,565 | 4 median · 18.6 average (1,474 of 4,565 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,640 of 4,565 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 461 | 4 median · 18.6 average (146 of 461 with a bid count) | 3 average (153 of 461 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 361 | 5.5 median · 6 average (10 of 361 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (11 of 361 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069fb9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047299-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 14:53:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047299-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-06-01T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-27T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,320,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | tender | 047299-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047299-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:53:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fb9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1580000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-14T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Suppliers to be shortlisted based on TFL standard Procurement Specific Questionnaire and relevant experience",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Gas Compressors at Greenwich Generating Station",
"value": {
"amount": 1320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1580000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047299-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047299-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:53:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The steps includes shortlisting suppliers and inviting shortlisted suppliers to tender"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Transport for London is seeking a suitable service provider to oversee planned and reactive maintenance, inspection, testing, and overhaul of three Bryan Donkin 2EHC4G gas compressors at Greenwich Generating Station",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MaintenanceofGasCompressors@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047299-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:53:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fb9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1580000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-14T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Suppliers to be shortlisted based on TFL standard Procurement Specific Questionnaire and relevant experience",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Gas Compressors at Greenwich Generating Station",
"value": {
"amount": 1320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1580000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047299-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047299-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:53:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The steps includes shortlisting suppliers and inviting shortlisted suppliers to tender"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Transport for London is seeking a suitable service provider to oversee planned and reactive maintenance, inspection, testing, and overhaul of three Bryan Donkin 2EHC4G gas compressors at Greenwich Generating Station",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MaintenanceofGasCompressors@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}