← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maintenance of Filmarray torch systems

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The Biofire FilmArray Torch system has a comprehensive approach to molecular syndromic infectious disease testing. These platforms are an essential part of equipment for our acute diagnostic service in the network of laboratories, to enable a syndromic approach to testing, providing a rapid and accurate identification of the causative agents of upper respiratory tract infections, lower respiratory tract infections, bone and joint infections, central nervous system infections and sepsis diagnosis.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus 50410000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Biofire FilmArray Torch system has a comprehensive approach to molecular syndromic infectious disease testing. This is the latest advancement in molecular infectious disease diagnostics, providing 6 times as more sample throughput per square foot of benchtop space. These platforms are an essential part of equipment for our acute diagnostic service in the network of laboratories, to enable a syndromic approach to testing, providing a rapid and accurate identification of the causative agents of upper respiratory tract infections, lower respiratory tract infections, bone and joint infections, central nervous system infections and sepsis diagnosis We propose to undertake a direct award to BioMerieux UK Limited as they are the Original Equipment manufacturer

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus (50410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 508,6944 median · 22.2 average (3,572 of 8,694 with a bid count)3.1 average (4,043 of 8,694 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22982 median · 6.6 average (41 of 98 with a bid count)2.1 average (47 of 98 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBioMerieux UK Limited is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) with no alternative, and they have provided ongoing maintenance during the warranty period and the first 3 years after warranty expiration
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007305-2024-PS4843/24-1

Statusactive
Value£260,596

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04356c
Latest release ID007305-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 07 2024 11:11:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2024award, contract007305-2024
29 Jan 2024award, contract002922-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007305-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-07T11:11:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04356c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103631",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007305-2024-PS4843/24-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103632",
          "name": "bioMerieux UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS4843/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Biofire FilmArray Torch system has a comprehensive approach to molecular syndromic infectious disease testing. This is the latest advancement in molecular infectious disease diagnostics, providing 6 times as more sample throughput per square foot of benchtop space.\nThese platforms are an essential part of equipment for our acute diagnostic service in the network of laboratories, to enable a syndromic approach to testing, providing a rapid and accurate identification of the causative agents of upper respiratory tract infections, lower respiratory tract infections, bone and joint infections, central nervous system infections and sepsis diagnosis\nWe propose to undertake a direct award to BioMerieux UK Limited as they are the Original Equipment manufacturer",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Filmarray torch systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Biofire FilmArray Torch system has a comprehensive approach to molecular syndromic infectious disease testing. These platforms are an essential part of equipment for our acute diagnostic service in the network of laboratories, to enable a syndromic approach to testing, providing a rapid and accurate identification of the causative agents of upper respiratory tract infections, lower respiratory tract infections, bone and joint infections, central nervous system infections and sepsis diagnosis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "BioMerieux UK Limited  is the Original Equipment Manufacturer  (OEM) with no alternative, and they have provided ongoing maintenance during the warranty period and the first 3 years after warranty expiration",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103631",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maintenance Team, Redidence Block A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mohammad.jaura",
        "email": "Mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1639509429"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103632",
      "name": "bioMerieux UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BASINGSTOKE",
        "postalCode": "RG226HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit H, Grafton Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "bioMerieux UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1256461881"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007305-2024-PS4843/24-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 260595.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007305-2024-PS4843/24-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:139737)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Mar 2024 · 007305-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007305-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-07T11:11:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04356c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103631",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007305-2024-PS4843/24-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103632",
          "name": "bioMerieux UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS4843/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Biofire FilmArray Torch system has a comprehensive approach to molecular syndromic infectious disease testing. This is the latest advancement in molecular infectious disease diagnostics, providing 6 times as more sample throughput per square foot of benchtop space.\nThese platforms are an essential part of equipment for our acute diagnostic service in the network of laboratories, to enable a syndromic approach to testing, providing a rapid and accurate identification of the causative agents of upper respiratory tract infections, lower respiratory tract infections, bone and joint infections, central nervous system infections and sepsis diagnosis\nWe propose to undertake a direct award to BioMerieux UK Limited as they are the Original Equipment manufacturer",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Filmarray torch systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Biofire FilmArray Torch system has a comprehensive approach to molecular syndromic infectious disease testing. These platforms are an essential part of equipment for our acute diagnostic service in the network of laboratories, to enable a syndromic approach to testing, providing a rapid and accurate identification of the causative agents of upper respiratory tract infections, lower respiratory tract infections, bone and joint infections, central nervous system infections and sepsis diagnosis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "BioMerieux UK Limited  is the Original Equipment Manufacturer  (OEM) with no alternative, and they have provided ongoing maintenance during the warranty period and the first 3 years after warranty expiration",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103631",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maintenance Team, Redidence Block A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mohammad.jaura",
        "email": "Mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1639509429"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103632",
      "name": "bioMerieux UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BASINGSTOKE",
        "postalCode": "RG226HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit H, Grafton Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "bioMerieux UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1256461881"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007305-2024-PS4843/24-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 260595.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007305-2024-PS4843/24-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:139737)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jan 2024 · 002922-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002922-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-29T13:41:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04356c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103631",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002922-2024-PS4843/24-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103632",
          "name": "bioMerieux UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS4843/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Biofire FilmArray Torch system has a comprehensive approach to molecular syndromic infectious disease testing. This is the latest advancement in molecular infectious disease diagnostics, providing 6 times as more sample throughput per square foot of benchtop space.\nThese platforms are an essential part of equipment for our acute diagnostic service in the network of laboratories, to enable a syndromic approach to testing, providing a rapid and accurate identification of the causative agents of upper respiratory tract infections, lower respiratory tract infections, bone and joint infections, central nervous system infections and sepsis diagnosis\nWe propose to undertake a direct award to BioMerieux UK Limited as they are the Original Equipment manufacturer"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Filmarray torch systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Biofire FilmArray Torch system has a comprehensive approach to molecular syndromic infectious disease testing. These platforms are an essential part of equipment for our acute diagnostic service in the network of laboratories, to enable a syndromic approach to testing, providing a rapid and accurate identification of the causative agents of upper respiratory tract infections, lower respiratory tract infections, bone and joint infections, central nervous system infections and sepsis diagnosis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "BioMerieux UK Limited  is the Original Equipment Manufacturer  (OEM) with no alternative, and they have provided ongoing maintenance during the warranty period and the first 3 years after warranty expiration",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103631",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maintenance Team, Redidence Block A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mohammad.jaura",
        "email": "Mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1639509429"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103632",
      "name": "bioMerieux UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BASINGSTOKE",
        "postalCode": "RG226HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit H, Grafton Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "bioMerieux UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1256461881"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002922-2024-PS4843/24-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 260595.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002922-2024-PS4843/24-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=138469.\n(WA Ref:138469)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}