Lot 1
This is an ongoing existing contract, An additional scope of works has been incorporated into the existing contract, resulting in an increase in the total contract value from GBP-91,397.17 to GBP-99,391.52.
Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKL18
This is an ongoing existing contract, An additional scope of works has been incorporated into the existing contract, resulting in an increase in the total contract value from GBP-91,397.17 to GBP-99,391.52.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 7,752 | 4 median · 22.2 average (3,088 of 7,752 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,500 of 7,752 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 59 | 3 median · 7.7 average (30 of 59 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (33 of 59 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065a77 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055154-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 11:21:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 055154-2026 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016225-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055154-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T12:21:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-183143",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055154-2026-PS0170F/26-1",
"title": "Maintenance of Endoscopes (PS0170F/26)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183144",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a77",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is an ongoing existing contract, An additional scope of works has been incorporated into the existing contract, resulting in an increase in the total contract value from GBP-91,397.17 to GBP-99,391.52.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Endoscopes (PS0170F/26)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183143",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183144",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF143UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7958145110"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055154-2026-PS0170F/26-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Endoscopes (PS0170F/26)",
"value": {
"amount": 99391.52,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055154-2026-PS0170F/26-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The additional works are a continuation of the existing contract and require the current contractor’s technical knowledge and continuity of service, changing contractor would result in additional costs, delays, and unnecessary duplication of effort.",
"description": "An additional scope of works has been incorporated into the existing contract, resulting in an increase in the total contract value from GBP 91,397.17 to GBP 99,391.52."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "An additional scope of works has been incorporated into the existing contract, resulting in an increase in the total contract value from GBP-91,397.17 to GBP-99,391.52.\n(WA Ref:166363)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055154-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T12:21:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-183143",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055154-2026-PS0170F/26-1",
"title": "Maintenance of Endoscopes (PS0170F/26)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183144",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a77",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is an ongoing existing contract, An additional scope of works has been incorporated into the existing contract, resulting in an increase in the total contract value from GBP-91,397.17 to GBP-99,391.52.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Endoscopes (PS0170F/26)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183143",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183144",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF143UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7958145110"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055154-2026-PS0170F/26-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Endoscopes (PS0170F/26)",
"value": {
"amount": 99391.52,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055154-2026-PS0170F/26-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The additional works are a continuation of the existing contract and require the current contractor’s technical knowledge and continuity of service, changing contractor would result in additional costs, delays, and unnecessary duplication of effort.",
"description": "An additional scope of works has been incorporated into the existing contract, resulting in an increase in the total contract value from GBP 91,397.17 to GBP 99,391.52."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "An additional scope of works has been incorporated into the existing contract, resulting in an increase in the total contract value from GBP-91,397.17 to GBP-99,391.52.\n(WA Ref:166363)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016225-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-23T16:28:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016225-2026-PS0170F/26-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175198",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a77",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a renewal of the maintenance contract for Endoscopy equipment located at Morriston Hospital, Neath Port Talbot Hospital and Singleton Hospital, all part of Swansea Bay University Health Board.\nThe equipment is critical in supporting safe and effective endoscopy services across the Health Board, ensuring compliance with decontamination standards, patient safety requirements and operational continuity within clinical environments.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Endoscopes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a renewal of the maintenance contract for Endoscopy equipment located at Morriston Hospital, Neath Port Talbot Hospital and Singleton Hospital, all part of Swansea Bay University Health Board.\nThe equipment is critical in supporting safe and effective endoscopy services across the Health Board, ensuring compliance with decontamination standards, patient safety requirements and operational continuity within clinical environments.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded through NHS Supply Chain framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175198",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF143UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7958145110"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016225-2026-PS0170F/26-1",
"value": {
"amount": 91397.17,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016225-2026-PS0170F/26-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:161964)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}