Lot 1
No lot description published.
Comprehensive Cover of Surgical Diathermy machines and Rapid Vacs (x48) used throughout all of Theatres across Hywel Dda. The contract charge includes planned PPM visit per annum, all call out and repair costs, exchange in event of failure and loan equipment. Located within Hywel Dda Health Board.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059c70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060638-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 15:13:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060638-2025 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057416-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060638-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T16:13:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A2",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) Electrosurgical equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 47720,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57264
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 MONTH OPTION TO EXTEND"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060638-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060638-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T16:13:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS1034b/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) Electrosurgical equipment ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Comprehensive Cover of Surgical Diathermy machines and Rapid Vacs (x48) used throughout all of Theatres across Hywel Dda. The contract charge includes planned PPM visit per annum, all call out and repair costs, exchange in event of failure and loan equipment. Located within Hywel Dda Health Board.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A2",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hafan Derwen, St Davids Park, Jobswell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jayne Phillips",
"email": "Jayne.Phillips@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Residences – Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way, Port Talbot"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "undertaking the procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford, Herts ",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9, Croxley Park Hatters Lane "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rs.servicecontractsukie@medtronic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060638-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T16:13:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A2",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) Electrosurgical equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 47720,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57264
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 MONTH OPTION TO EXTEND"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060638-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060638-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T16:13:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS1034b/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) Electrosurgical equipment ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Comprehensive Cover of Surgical Diathermy machines and Rapid Vacs (x48) used throughout all of Theatres across Hywel Dda. The contract charge includes planned PPM visit per annum, all call out and repair costs, exchange in event of failure and loan equipment. Located within Hywel Dda Health Board.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A2",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hafan Derwen, St Davids Park, Jobswell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jayne Phillips",
"email": "Jayne.Phillips@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Residences – Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way, Port Talbot"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "undertaking the procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford, Herts ",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9, Croxley Park Hatters Lane "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rs.servicecontractsukie@medtronic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057416-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T15:20:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A2",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) Electrosurgical equipment ",
"value": {
"amount": 47720,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57264
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057416-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057416-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T15:20:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS1034b/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "(Maintenance of) Electrosurgical equipment ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Comprehensive Cover of Surgical Diathermy machines and Rapid Vacs (x48) used throughout all of \nTheatres across Hywel Dda. The contract charge includes planned PPM visit per annum, all call out \nand repair costs, exchange in event of failure and loan equipment. Located within Hywel Dda Health Board.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A2",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hafan Derwen, St Davids Park, Jobswell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jayne Phillips",
"email": "Jayne.Phillips@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Shared Services",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Residences – Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way, Port Talbot"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Undertaking the procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9 Croxley Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rs.servicecontractsukie@medtronic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}