← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Maintenance of Couches, Beds, Trolleys and Chairs - Market Engagement

Buyer: Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerKettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Kettering General Hospital provides acute healthcare services for the people of North Northamptonshire and South Leicestershire. Our services are delivered from our main hospital site in Kettering, and satellite outpatient facilities at Prospect House in Kettering, Nene Park in Irthlingborough, Corby Health Complex and Isebrook Hospital in Wellingborough. We employ around 5,000 staff and are one of the largest employers in Northamptonshire.

Delivery location

UKF25

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this document is to enable Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust to understand supplier capability to undertake annual preventative maintenance of a wide range of clinical furniture which includes couches, beds, chairs and trolleys. This soft market test exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with the appropriate experience to outline their experience and capability with no commitment to themselves or the Trust. This is not part of a formal procurement process and the Trust is not committed to carry out such a process. The objective and purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to shape the procurement approach that the Trust will take in establishing the technical and commercial approach. Additional information: Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire which is available via Delta the Trust e-procurement portal by 12:00 on Friday 6th September 2024. Project Ref: 883304426 Access Code: DW58YJJSTQ

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,3984 median · 23.9 average (2,410 of 6,398 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,712 of 6,398 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF25137.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04927f
Latest release ID026637-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 21 2024 11:05:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2024planning026637-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026637-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-21T12:05:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04927f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2965",
    "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "883304426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this document is to enable Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust to understand supplier capability to undertake annual preventative maintenance of a wide range of clinical furniture which includes couches, beds, chairs and trolleys. This soft market test exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with the appropriate experience to outline their experience and capability with no commitment to themselves or the Trust. This is not part of a formal procurement process and the Trust is not committed to carry out such a process. The objective and purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to shape the procurement approach that the Trust will take in establishing the technical and commercial approach. Additional information: Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire which is available via Delta the Trust e-procurement portal by 12:00 on Friday 6th September 2024. Project Ref: 883304426 Access Code: DW58YJJSTQ"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Couches, Beds, Trolleys and Chairs - Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kettering General Hospital provides acute healthcare services for the people of North Northamptonshire and South Leicestershire. Our services are delivered from our main hospital site in Kettering, and satellite outpatient facilities at Prospect House in Kettering, Nene Park in Irthlingborough, Corby Health Complex and Isebrook Hospital in Wellingborough. We employ around 5,000 staff and are one of the largest employers in Northamptonshire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2965",
      "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Appleby",
        "email": "sharon.appleby2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1536492000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kettering:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-medical-equipment./DW58YJJSTQ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/DW58YJJSTQ\n GO Reference: GO-2024821-PRO-27452678",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2024 · 026637-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "026637-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-21T12:05:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04927f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2965",
    "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "883304426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this document is to enable Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust to understand supplier capability to undertake annual preventative maintenance of a wide range of clinical furniture which includes couches, beds, chairs and trolleys. This soft market test exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with the appropriate experience to outline their experience and capability with no commitment to themselves or the Trust. This is not part of a formal procurement process and the Trust is not committed to carry out such a process. The objective and purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to shape the procurement approach that the Trust will take in establishing the technical and commercial approach. Additional information: Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire which is available via Delta the Trust e-procurement portal by 12:00 on Friday 6th September 2024. Project Ref: 883304426 Access Code: DW58YJJSTQ"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Couches, Beds, Trolleys and Chairs - Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kettering General Hospital provides acute healthcare services for the people of North Northamptonshire and South Leicestershire. Our services are delivered from our main hospital site in Kettering, and satellite outpatient facilities at Prospect House in Kettering, Nene Park in Irthlingborough, Corby Health Complex and Isebrook Hospital in Wellingborough. We employ around 5,000 staff and are one of the largest employers in Northamptonshire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2965",
      "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Appleby",
        "email": "sharon.appleby2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1536492000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kettering:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-medical-equipment./DW58YJJSTQ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/DW58YJJSTQ\n GO Reference: GO-2024821-PRO-27452678",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}