TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Maintenance of Commercial & Domestic Gas Boilers

Repair and maintenance services of boilers
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cardiff University: "Maintenance of Commercial & Domestic Gas Boilers". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCardiff UniversityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cardiff University
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cardiff University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
22.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 121 active published awards; 119 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCardiff University
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published7 Jun 2022, 11:53 BST
Last source update7 Jun 2022, 11:53 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services of boilers
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02eb12
What is being bought
Maintenance of Commercial & Domestic Gas Boilers at Cardiff University.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    7 Jun 2022, 11:53 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    7 Jun 2022, 11:53 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    7 Jun 2022, 11:53 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    7 Jun 2022, 11:53 BST
  5. Published value updated to £650,000
    12 Oct 2021, 16:25 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    12 Oct 2021, 16:25 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    12 Oct 2021, 16:25 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 3 Dec 2021, 12:00 GMT
    12 Oct 2021, 16:25 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    12 Oct 2021, 16:25 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Commercial and Domestic Gas Boiler Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM). Additional information: A stated in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    7 Jun 2022, 11:53 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · £1,481,820
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Gibson Specialist Technical Services Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1,481,820 · signed 1 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1)
smeBids: 3 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Cardiff University

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1902
View buyer profile
  • Cardiff University
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road, Cardiff, UKL, CF24 0DE
    +44 2920879648
  • Gibson Specialist Technical Services Ltd
    supplier

    Atlantic House, Charnwood Park, Bridgend, UKL, CF313PL
    +44 1656767373
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published