← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Maintenance of Automatic Gates, Doors and Shutters

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Maintenance of Automatic Gates, Doors and Shutters for Devon and Cornwall Police, Dorset Police and Gloucestershire Police.

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2025 to 31 Oct 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Should companies be interested in supporting SWPPS with market engagement for the provision of maintenance of automatic gates, doors and shutters, please contact Michelle O'Mahony for further information - michelle.o'mahony@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.ukengagement27 Jun 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05435e
Latest release ID030160-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 05 2025 10:36:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2025planning030160-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030160-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-05T11:36:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05435e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
    "name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1193",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Automatic Gates, Doors and Shutters",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance of Automatic Gates, Doors and Shutters for Devon and Cornwall Police, Dorset Police and Gloucestershire Police.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
      "name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle O'Mahony",
        "email": "michelle.o'mahony@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030160-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030160-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-05T11:36:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Should companies be interested in supporting SWPPS with market engagement for the provision of maintenance of automatic gates, doors and shutters, please contact Michelle O'Mahony for further information - michelle.o'mahony@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2025 · 030160-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "030160-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-05T11:36:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05435e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
    "name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1193",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Automatic Gates, Doors and Shutters",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance of Automatic Gates, Doors and Shutters for Devon and Cornwall Police, Dorset Police and Gloucestershire Police.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
      "name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle O'Mahony",
        "email": "michelle.o'mahony@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030160-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030160-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-05T11:36:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Should companies be interested in supporting SWPPS with market engagement for the provision of maintenance of automatic gates, doors and shutters, please contact Michelle O'Mahony for further information - michelle.o'mahony@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}