Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Maintenance of Aquilion One Prism CT Scanner [NHSSC-Canon]
Repair and maintenance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services: "Maintenance of Aquilion One Prism CT Scanner [NHSSC-Canon]". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Jul 2026, 10:18 BST | Last source update10 Jul 2026, 10:18 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c832 | ||
What is being bought
Maintenance of Aquilion One Prism CT Scanner [NHSSC-Canon] for Hywel Dda UHB
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
10 Jul 2026, 10:18 BST - Official notice release published
10 Jul 2026, 10:18 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Jul 2026, 10:18 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedPoint of Sale Contract awarded directly via the NHS FrameworkContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Jul 2026, 10:18 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £453,229
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CANON MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £453,229 · signed 30 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services
Contracting authority GB-FTS-184362Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleContract award via the NHS Framework 2021/S000-021535 |