Lot 1
NHS Shared Services Partnership Wales on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board have awarded a contract for Maintenance for Neuromate Sterotactic Navigation System for 5 years.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Financial — 50
NHS Shared Services Partnership Wales on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board have awarded the contract for Maintenance for Neuromate Sterotactic Navigation System.
UKL22
NHS Shared Services Partnership Wales on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board have awarded a contract for Maintenance for Neuromate Sterotactic Navigation System for 5 years.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Financial — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | System maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is System maintenance services (50324100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 105 | 2 median · 6.7 average (45 of 105 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (53 of 105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029dbc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009848-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 06 2021 12:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2021 | award, contract | 009848-2021 |
| 22 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 005707-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009848-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-06T13:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029dbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9611",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009848-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9612",
"name": "Renishaw Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029dbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Shared Services Partnership Wales on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board have awarded a contract for Maintenance for Neuromate Sterotactic Navigation System for 5 years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance for Neuromate Stereotactic Navigation System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Shared Services Partnership Wales on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board have awarded the contract for Maintenance for Neuromate Sterotactic Navigation System.",
"classification": {
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Health Board own a Neuromate Stereotactic Robot which requires a maintenance support contract and Renishaw PLC are the only supplier who can provide the complex specialist support for this particular robotic equipment. The Neuromate Sterotactic robot is critical for epilepsy surgery and other type of neurosurgical tumor procedures, such as deep seated tumours as well. The robot needs to be calibrated regularly to ensure ongoing accuracy and correction of inevitable drift. This is critical for patient safety. Due to this specialist support requirement, the health board are awarding a 5 year contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9611",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF144XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, 2nd Floor, Woodlands House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LILY PRANCE",
"email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921836568"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9612",
"name": "Renishaw Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wotton-under-Edge",
"postalCode": "GL128JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Mills"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renishaw Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7929506629"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009848-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 169975,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009848-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:110388)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009848-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-06T13:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029dbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9611",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009848-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9612",
"name": "Renishaw Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029dbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Shared Services Partnership Wales on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board have awarded a contract for Maintenance for Neuromate Sterotactic Navigation System for 5 years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance for Neuromate Stereotactic Navigation System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Shared Services Partnership Wales on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board have awarded the contract for Maintenance for Neuromate Sterotactic Navigation System.",
"classification": {
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Health Board own a Neuromate Stereotactic Robot which requires a maintenance support contract and Renishaw PLC are the only supplier who can provide the complex specialist support for this particular robotic equipment. The Neuromate Sterotactic robot is critical for epilepsy surgery and other type of neurosurgical tumor procedures, such as deep seated tumours as well. The robot needs to be calibrated regularly to ensure ongoing accuracy and correction of inevitable drift. This is critical for patient safety. Due to this specialist support requirement, the health board are awarding a 5 year contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9611",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF144XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, 2nd Floor, Woodlands House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LILY PRANCE",
"email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921836568"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9612",
"name": "Renishaw Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wotton-under-Edge",
"postalCode": "GL128JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Mills"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renishaw Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7929506629"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009848-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 169975,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009848-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:110388)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005707-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-03-22T09:08:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029dbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9611",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005707-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9612",
"name": "Renishaw Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029dbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Shared Services Partnership Wales on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board wish to inform the market that they intend to award a contract for Maintenance for Neuromate Sterotactic Navigation System for 5 years."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance for Neuromate Stereotactic Navigation System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Shared Services Partnership Wales on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board wish to inform the market that they intend to award a contract for Maintenance for Neuromate Sterotactic Navigation System.",
"reviewDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board will allow a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the market of the award decision and awarding the contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Health Board own a Neuromate Stereotactic Robot which requires a maintenance support contract and Renishaw PLC are the only supplier who can provide the complex specialist support for this particular robotic equipment. The Neuromate Sterotactic robot is critical for epilepsy surgery and other type of\nneurosurgical tumor procedures, such as deep seated tumours as well. The robot needs to be calibrated regularly to ensure ongoing accuracy and correction of inevitable drift. This is critical for patient safety. Due to this specialist support requirement, the health board are applying a 10 day standstill period before awarding this contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9611",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF144XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, 2nd Floor, Woodlands House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LILY PRANCE",
"email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 29201836568"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9612",
"name": "Renishaw Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wotton-under-Edge",
"postalCode": "GL128JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Mills"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renishaw Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7929506629"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005707-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 169975,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005707-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:109223)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}