Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Amino Acid Analyser is a key piece of equipment in the department and is essential for the provision of the laboratory Inborn Errors of Metabolism service. It is imperative that the company that provide the service contract have an interactive and timely response to all queries and this company have been able to provide this, allowing the continuation of the laboratory service. Biochrom Limited is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and is the only source that can provide the maintenance to the equipment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060279 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001727-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 09 2026 10:33:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001727-2026 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001721-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001727-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T10:33:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060279",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 148092.78,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 177711.34
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001727-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001727-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T10:33:41Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03526954",
"name": "BIOCHROM LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W216075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance for Amino Acid Analysers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Amino Acid Analyser is a key piece of equipment in the department and is essential for the provision of the laboratory Inborn Errors of Metabolism service. It is imperative that the company that provide the service contract have an interactive and timely response to all queries and this company have been able to provide this, allowing the continuation of the laboratory service.\nBiochrom Limited is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and is the only source that can provide the maintenance to the equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03526954",
"name": "BIOCHROM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB25 9PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7, 3970 Cambridge Research Park Beach Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03526954",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.molyneux@biochrom.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMBH-1311-YGHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001727-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T10:33:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060279",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 148092.78,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 177711.34
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001727-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001727-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T10:33:41Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03526954",
"name": "BIOCHROM LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W216075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance for Amino Acid Analysers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Amino Acid Analyser is a key piece of equipment in the department and is essential for the provision of the laboratory Inborn Errors of Metabolism service. It is imperative that the company that provide the service contract have an interactive and timely response to all queries and this company have been able to provide this, allowing the continuation of the laboratory service.\nBiochrom Limited is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and is the only source that can provide the maintenance to the equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03526954",
"name": "BIOCHROM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB25 9PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7, 3970 Cambridge Research Park Beach Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03526954",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.molyneux@biochrom.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMBH-1311-YGHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001721-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T10:22:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060279",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 148092.78,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 177711.34
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001721-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001721-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T10:22:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03526954",
"name": "BIOCHROM LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W216075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Maintenance for Amino Acid Analysers",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Amino Acid Analyser is a key piece of equipment in the department and is essential for the provision of the laboratory Inborn Errors of Metabolism service. It is imperative that the company that provide the service contract have an interactive and timely response to all queries and this company have been able to provide this, allowing the continuation of the laboratory service. \nBiochrom Limited is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and is the only source that can provide the maintenance to the equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are no other suppliers that can provide this service. Biochrom are not available on any framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03526954",
"name": "BIOCHROM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB25 9PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7, 3970 Cambridge Research Park Beach Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03526954",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.molyneux@biochrom.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMBH-1311-YGHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}