← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Maintenance Excellence – Predictive Technology Tools

Buyer: United Utilities Water Limited →

BuyerUnited Utilities Water Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2022

What is being bought

As United Utilities move towards a more proactive and preventative state of maintenance we are looking to equip our Field Service Engineers with a tool kit to enable this. The procurement will cover the sourcing of vibration monitors, thermal imaging cameras and drive belt/pulley laser alignment tools. Before this procurement is published to the market we wish to gain feedback on the proposed terms and conditions that will cover the agreement. By undertaking this pre market research, the Company can then evaluate the current market position and identify whether the market will accept this contract favourably.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Vibration analysers 38434400Cameras 38651000Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres 42610000Machine tools 42600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement will consist of requesting the bidder to supply the required goods for each lot under the proposed agreement. • Handheld Vibration Monitor • Handheld Thermal Imaging Camera • Drive Belt/Pulley Laser Alignment The information requested is purely for information only and to assess the current market position in relation to the acceptance of this contract. The proposed terms and conditions attached to this PIN included some of the key terms that we would like the market to review and provide feedback on. It is worth noting that these are NOT the full and final terms. Additional information: This PIN is a request for information only at this stage. A future procurement is planned and we estimate the Contract Notice will be published April 2022

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vibration analysers, Cameras, Machine tools operated by laser and machining centresNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Vibration analysers (38434400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer159.5 median · 9.5 average (4 of 15 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD653 median · 25.1 average (17 of 65 with a bid count)2.3 average (23 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0323b1
Latest release ID007447-2022
Latest release timestampFri Mar 18 2022 15:09:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2022planning007447-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007447-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-18T15:09:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0323b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO004540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The procurement will consist of requesting the bidder to supply the required goods for each lot under the proposed agreement.\n•\tHandheld Vibration Monitor\n•\tHandheld Thermal Imaging Camera\n•\tDrive Belt/Pulley Laser Alignment\nThe information requested is purely for information only and to assess the current market position in relation to the acceptance of this contract.\nThe proposed terms and conditions attached to this PIN included some of the key terms that we would like the market to review and provide feedback on. It is worth noting that these are NOT the full and final terms. Additional information: This PIN is a request for information only at this stage. A future procurement is planned and we estimate the Contract Notice will be published April 2022"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38434400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vibration analysers"
          },
          {
            "id": "38651000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "42610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance Excellence – Predictive Technology Tools",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As United Utilities move towards a more proactive and preventative state of maintenance we are looking to equip our Field Service Engineers with a tool kit to enable this.\nThe procurement will cover the sourcing of vibration monitors, thermal imaging cameras and drive belt/pulley laser alignment tools.\nBefore this procurement is published to the market we wish to gain feedback on the proposed terms and conditions that will cover the agreement. By undertaking this pre market research, the Company can then evaluate the current market position and identify whether the market will accept this contract favourably.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machine tools"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Crist",
        "email": "Rebecca.Crist@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925678021"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "***PIN Closing Date 28/03/2022***\nInstructions for response can be found by selecting event ID 51263 from the list of events found at the link below:\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=UNITEDUTILITIES\nIf you are not registered on Mercell EU Supply, please refer to the New Supplier Registration guide which has been uploaded on to the event. Respondents are asked to complete and return the response sheet and direct all questions via Mercell EU Supply.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2022 · 007447-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "007447-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-18T15:09:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0323b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO004540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The procurement will consist of requesting the bidder to supply the required goods for each lot under the proposed agreement.\n•\tHandheld Vibration Monitor\n•\tHandheld Thermal Imaging Camera\n•\tDrive Belt/Pulley Laser Alignment\nThe information requested is purely for information only and to assess the current market position in relation to the acceptance of this contract.\nThe proposed terms and conditions attached to this PIN included some of the key terms that we would like the market to review and provide feedback on. It is worth noting that these are NOT the full and final terms. Additional information: This PIN is a request for information only at this stage. A future procurement is planned and we estimate the Contract Notice will be published April 2022"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38434400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vibration analysers"
          },
          {
            "id": "38651000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "42610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance Excellence – Predictive Technology Tools",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As United Utilities move towards a more proactive and preventative state of maintenance we are looking to equip our Field Service Engineers with a tool kit to enable this.\nThe procurement will cover the sourcing of vibration monitors, thermal imaging cameras and drive belt/pulley laser alignment tools.\nBefore this procurement is published to the market we wish to gain feedback on the proposed terms and conditions that will cover the agreement. By undertaking this pre market research, the Company can then evaluate the current market position and identify whether the market will accept this contract favourably.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machine tools"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Crist",
        "email": "Rebecca.Crist@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925678021"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "***PIN Closing Date 28/03/2022***\nInstructions for response can be found by selecting event ID 51263 from the list of events found at the link below:\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=UNITEDUTILITIES\nIf you are not registered on Mercell EU Supply, please refer to the New Supplier Registration guide which has been uploaded on to the event. Respondents are asked to complete and return the response sheet and direct all questions via Mercell EU Supply.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}