← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maintenance Dredging Channel

Buyer: LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED →

BuyerLONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

London Gateway Port Limited (LG) is a statutory Harbour Authority by virtue of the London Gateway Port Harbour Empowerment Order 2008 (the HEO) which allows for the construction and operation of DP World London Gateway Port (the Port). Pursuant to article 13 of the HEO (Power to Dredge), LG has the power to dredge, deepen, scour, cleanse, alter, improve the river bed and foreshore to the extent described in Schedule 3 of the HEO, or as may be required for the purpose of maintaining the works described in Schedule 3.

Delivery location

UKH32

Categories

Dredging and pumping works 45252124

Lot details

Lot 1

As part of the Port's requirements, LG intends to carry out a maintenance dredging in the Yantlet channel (Thames Estuary). This campaign, to start in Q4 2023, will focus in the areas within HEO's limits of deviation (areas under the HEO in which LG can carry out works) (see below figure), with a maximum volume to be dredged of circa 1.5Mm3. LG has a Port of London Authority dredge license in place (valid until 17 March 2025) covering one campaign/year up to 1.5Mm3/year in Ebb tide. Sediment samples were collected in June 2022 and results can be provided to tenderers. LG is currently in the process of obtaining a marine disposal license allowing a maximum quantity of up to 2 million m3 of dredge material to be disposed of over a three-year period between two disposal sites (South Falls and Inner Gabbard). There is also an option to discharge part of the material onshore at Berth 5 of the Port, subjected to obtain the corresponding permits from the relevant Regulators. With a final target level of -14.50mCD, tenderers can consider using Trailing suction hopper dredger as well as water injection dredger to assist in the effectiveness of the dredging

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Dredging and pumping works (45252124); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not published1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH32242.5 median · 2.5 average (4 of 24 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053817-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dbed
Latest release ID053817-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 09:54:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract053817-2025
23 Jun 2023tender017904-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053817-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T10:54:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-4341592",
    "name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053817-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00981523",
          "name": "NewWaves Solution Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the Port's requirements, LG intends to carry out a maintenance dredging in the Yantlet channel (Thames Estuary). This campaign, to start in Q4 2023, will focus in the\nareas within HEO's limits of deviation (areas under the HEO in which LG can carry out works) (see below figure), with a maximum volume to be dredged of circa 1.5Mm3.\nLG has a Port of London Authority dredge license in place (valid until 17 March 2025) covering one campaign/year up to 1.5Mm3/year in Ebb tide. Sediment samples were collected in June 2022 and results can be provided to tenderers. LG is currently in the process of obtaining a marine disposal license allowing a maximum quantity of up to 2 million m3 of dredge material to be disposed of over a three-year period between two disposal sites (South Falls and Inner Gabbard). There is also an option to discharge part of the material onshore at Berth 5 of the Port, subjected to obtain the corresponding permits from the relevant Regulators.\nWith a final target level of -14.50mCD, tenderers can consider using Trailing suction hopper dredger as well as water injection dredger to assist in the effectiveness of the dredging"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance Dredging Channel",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "London Gateway Port Limited (LG) is a statutory Harbour Authority by virtue of the London Gateway Port Harbour Empowerment Order 2008 (the HEO) which allows for the\nconstruction and operation of DP World London Gateway Port (the Port). \nPursuant to article 13 of the HEO (Power to Dredge), LG has the power to dredge, deepen, scour, cleanse, alter, improve the river bed and foreshore to the extent described in Schedule 3\nof the HEO, or as may be required for the purpose of maintaining the works described in Schedule 3.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45252124",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dredging and pumping works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4341592",
      "name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E5JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Palace Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dpworld.com/london-gateway",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4341592",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oluchi Nwaiwu",
        "email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7990566247"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00981523",
      "name": "NewWaves Solution Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Weybridge, Surrey,",
        "postalCode": "KT13 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ibex House, Baker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00981523",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NewWaves Solution Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159843",
      "name": "London Gateway Port Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stanford-le-Hope",
        "postalCode": "SS17 9DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 London Gateway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Gateway Port Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053817-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053817-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053817-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053817-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T10:54:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-4341592",
    "name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053817-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00981523",
          "name": "NewWaves Solution Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the Port's requirements, LG intends to carry out a maintenance dredging in the Yantlet channel (Thames Estuary). This campaign, to start in Q4 2023, will focus in the\nareas within HEO's limits of deviation (areas under the HEO in which LG can carry out works) (see below figure), with a maximum volume to be dredged of circa 1.5Mm3.\nLG has a Port of London Authority dredge license in place (valid until 17 March 2025) covering one campaign/year up to 1.5Mm3/year in Ebb tide. Sediment samples were collected in June 2022 and results can be provided to tenderers. LG is currently in the process of obtaining a marine disposal license allowing a maximum quantity of up to 2 million m3 of dredge material to be disposed of over a three-year period between two disposal sites (South Falls and Inner Gabbard). There is also an option to discharge part of the material onshore at Berth 5 of the Port, subjected to obtain the corresponding permits from the relevant Regulators.\nWith a final target level of -14.50mCD, tenderers can consider using Trailing suction hopper dredger as well as water injection dredger to assist in the effectiveness of the dredging"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance Dredging Channel",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "London Gateway Port Limited (LG) is a statutory Harbour Authority by virtue of the London Gateway Port Harbour Empowerment Order 2008 (the HEO) which allows for the\nconstruction and operation of DP World London Gateway Port (the Port). \nPursuant to article 13 of the HEO (Power to Dredge), LG has the power to dredge, deepen, scour, cleanse, alter, improve the river bed and foreshore to the extent described in Schedule 3\nof the HEO, or as may be required for the purpose of maintaining the works described in Schedule 3.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45252124",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dredging and pumping works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4341592",
      "name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E5JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Palace Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dpworld.com/london-gateway",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4341592",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oluchi Nwaiwu",
        "email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7990566247"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00981523",
      "name": "NewWaves Solution Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Weybridge, Surrey,",
        "postalCode": "KT13 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ibex House, Baker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00981523",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NewWaves Solution Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159843",
      "name": "London Gateway Port Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stanford-le-Hope",
        "postalCode": "SS17 9DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 London Gateway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Gateway Port Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053817-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053817-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jun 2023 · 017904-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017904-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-23T11:00:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04341592",
    "name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "London Gateway Port Limited (LG) is a statutory Harbour Authority by virtue of the London Gateway Port Harbour Empowerment Order 2008 (the HEO) which allows for the construction and operation of DP World London Gateway Port (the Port). Pursuant to article 13 of the HEO (Power to Dredge), LG has the power to dredge, deepen, scour, cleanse, alter, improve the river bed and foreshore to the extent described in Schedule 3 of the HEO, or as may be required for the purpose of maintaining the works described in Schedule 3.\nAs part of the Port's requirements, LG intends to carry out a maintenance dredging in the Yantlet channel (Thames Estuary). This campaign, to start in Q4 2023, will focus in the areas within HEO's limits of deviation (areas under the HEO in which LG can carry out works) (see below figure), with a maximum volume to be dredged of circa 1.5Mm3.\nLG has a Port of London Authority dredge licence in place (valid until 17 March 2025) covering one campaign/year up to 1.5Mm3/year in Ebb tide. Sediment samples were collected in June 2022 and results can be provided to tenderers. LG is currently in the process of obtaining a marine disposal licence allowing a maximum quantity of up to 2 million m3 of dredge material to be disposed of over a three-year period between two disposal sites (South Falls and Inner Gabbard). There is also an option to discharge part of the material onshore at Berth 5 of the Port, subjected to obtain the corresponding permits from the relevant Regulators.\nWith a final target level of -14.50mCD, tenderers can consider using Trailing suction hopper dredger  as well as water injection dredger  to assist in the effectiveness of the dredging.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45252124",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dredging and pumping works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance Dredging Channel",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "London Gateway Port Limited (LG) is a statutory Harbour Authority by virtue of the London Gateway Port Harbour Empowerment Order 2008 (the HEO) which allows for the construction and operation of DP World London Gateway Port (the Port). Pursuant to article 13 of the HEO (Power to Dredge), LG has the power to dredge, deepen, scour, cleanse, alter, improve the river bed and foreshore to the extent described in Schedule 3 of the HEO, or as may be required for the purpose of maintaining the works described in Schedule 3.\nAs part of the Port's requirements, LG intends to carry out a maintenance dredging in the Yantlet channel (Thames Estuary). This campaign, to start in Q4 2023, will focus in the areas within HEO's limits of deviation (areas under the HEO in which LG can carry out works) (see below figure), with a maximum volume to be dredged of circa 1.5Mm3.\nLG has a Port of London Authority dredge licence in place (valid until 17 March 2025) covering one campaign/year up to 1.5Mm3/year in Ebb tide. Sediment samples were collected in June 2022 and results can be provided to tenderers. LG is currently in the process of obtaining a marine disposal licence allowing a maximum quantity of up to 2 million m3 of dredge material to be disposed of over a three-year period between two disposal sites (South Falls and Inner Gabbard). There is also an option to discharge part of the material onshore at Berth 5 of the Port, subjected to obtain the corresponding permits from the relevant Regulators.\nWith a final target level of -14.50mCD, tenderers can consider using Trailing suction hopper dredger  as well as water injection dredger  to assist in the effectiveness of the dredging.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-26"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45252124",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dredging and pumping works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ehpv.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000013348915",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04341592",
      "name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "STANFORD-LE-HOPE",
        "postalCode": "SS179DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 London Gateway,London Gateway Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dpworld.com/London-gateway",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04341592",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ehpv.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000013348915",
        "name": "Oluchi Nwaiwu",
        "email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7990566247"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13225",
      "name": "London Gateway Port Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stanford-le-hope",
        "postalCode": "SS17 9DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 London Gateway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Gateway Port Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}