← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to award a 5 year maintenance contract for a Xevo TQ-S micro Triple Quadrupole Mass Spectrometer.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Biochemistry department within Cardiff and Vale University Health Board is responsible for the Newborn Screening service on behalf of the whole of Wales. To perform this service the laboratory has leased a bespoke LC-MS system, provided by Waters Limited, to maintain a reliable and timely service. This equipment can only be maintained via a 5 year minimum maintenance service package provided by the manufacturer. This VEAT notice is to compliantly award the maintenance contract for this Xevo TQ-S micro Triple Quadrupole Mass Spectrometer for the 5 year period.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22203 median · 4.3 average (8 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis equipment can only be maintained via a 5 year minimum maintenance service package provided by the manufacturer. The manufacturer is the only provider who is able to provide the appropriate level of service
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021360-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£148,104

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047ce0
Latest release ID021360-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 12 2024 09:22:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jul 2024award, contract021360-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021360-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-12T10:22:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ce0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118359",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021360-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118360",
          "name": "WATERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ce0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Biochemistry department within Cardiff and Vale University Health Board is responsible for the Newborn Screening service on behalf of the whole of Wales. To perform this service the laboratory has leased a bespoke LC-MS system, provided by Waters Limited, to maintain a reliable and timely service. This equipment can only be maintained via a 5 year minimum maintenance service package provided by the manufacturer. This VEAT notice is to compliantly award the maintenance contract for this Xevo TQ-S micro Triple Quadrupole Mass Spectrometer for the 5 year period."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Biochemistry department based in the UHW site, within the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance Contract for XEVO TQ-S Micro",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to award a 5 year maintenance contract for a Xevo TQ-S micro Triple Quadrupole Mass Spectrometer.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Authority will allow a minimum of a 10 calendar day standstill period prior to entering into a formal contract with the proposed provider",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This equipment can only be maintained via a 5 year minimum maintenance service package provided by the manufacturer.\nThe manufacturer is the only provider who is able to provide the appropriate level of service",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118359",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jessica.moeran2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118360",
      "name": "WATERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "postalCode": "SK94AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waters Limited Stamford Avenue, Altrincham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WATERS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2082386100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021360-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148104.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021360-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:142962)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jul 2024 · 021360-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021360-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-12T10:22:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ce0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118359",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021360-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118360",
          "name": "WATERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ce0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Biochemistry department within Cardiff and Vale University Health Board is responsible for the Newborn Screening service on behalf of the whole of Wales. To perform this service the laboratory has leased a bespoke LC-MS system, provided by Waters Limited, to maintain a reliable and timely service. This equipment can only be maintained via a 5 year minimum maintenance service package provided by the manufacturer. This VEAT notice is to compliantly award the maintenance contract for this Xevo TQ-S micro Triple Quadrupole Mass Spectrometer for the 5 year period."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Biochemistry department based in the UHW site, within the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance Contract for XEVO TQ-S Micro",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to award a 5 year maintenance contract for a Xevo TQ-S micro Triple Quadrupole Mass Spectrometer.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Authority will allow a minimum of a 10 calendar day standstill period prior to entering into a formal contract with the proposed provider",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This equipment can only be maintained via a 5 year minimum maintenance service package provided by the manufacturer.\nThe manufacturer is the only provider who is able to provide the appropriate level of service",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118359",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jessica.moeran2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118360",
      "name": "WATERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "postalCode": "SK94AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waters Limited Stamford Avenue, Altrincham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WATERS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2082386100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021360-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148104.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021360-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:142962)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}