MAINTENANCE CONTRACT FOR MOBILE BREAST SCREENING UNITS
What is being bought
North Tees And Hartlepool NHS Foundation Authority is inviting responses from Potential Suppliers to facilitate the maintenance of the four Breast Screening Mobile Units situated at North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust sites.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a6c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034921-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 28 2024 17:11:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 034921-2024 |
| 8 Oct 2024 | planning, tender | 032274-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "034921-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-28T17:11:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102465",
"name": "North Tees & Hartlepool Solutions LLP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6c9",
"title": "MAINTENANCE CONTRACT FOR MOBILE BREAST SCREENING UNITS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please disregard F01 notice - please see new F02 notice as per link https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034699-2024?"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Tees And Hartlepool NHS Foundation Authority is inviting responses from Potential Suppliers to facilitate the maintenance of the four Breast Screening Mobile Units situated at North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102465",
"name": "North Tees & Hartlepool Solutions LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton-0n-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Hospital of North Tees, Hardwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nthsolutions.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nthsolutions.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tees & Hartlepool Solutions LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "owen.riddle@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Oct 2024 · 034921-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "034921-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-28T17:11:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102465",
"name": "North Tees & Hartlepool Solutions LLP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6c9",
"title": "MAINTENANCE CONTRACT FOR MOBILE BREAST SCREENING UNITS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please disregard F01 notice - please see new F02 notice as per link https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034699-2024?"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Tees And Hartlepool NHS Foundation Authority is inviting responses from Potential Suppliers to facilitate the maintenance of the four Breast Screening Mobile Units situated at North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102465",
"name": "North Tees & Hartlepool Solutions LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton-0n-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Hospital of North Tees, Hardwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nthsolutions.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nthsolutions.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tees & Hartlepool Solutions LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "owen.riddle@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Oct 2024 · 032274-2024 · planning, tender
{
"id": "032274-2024",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-08T15:05:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102465",
"name": "North Tees & Hartlepool Solutions LLP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "North Tees And Hartlepool NHS Foundation Authority is inviting responses from Potential Suppliers to facilitate the maintenance of the four Breast Screening Mobile Units situated at North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust sites.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34223330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile units on trailers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MAINTENANCE CONTRACT FOR MOBILE BREAST SCREENING UNITS",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Tees And Hartlepool NHS Foundation Authority is inviting responses from Potential Suppliers to facilitate the maintenance of the four Breast Screening Mobile Units situated at North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102465",
"name": "North Tees & Hartlepool Solutions LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton-0n-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Hospital of North Tees, Hardwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nthsolutions.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nthsolutions.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tees & Hartlepool Solutions LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "owen.riddle@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102466",
"name": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stockton",
"postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nth.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}