← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MAINTENANCE CONTRACT FOR MAMMOGRAPHY UNIT PLUS CHAIR

Buyer: Swansea Bay University Health Board →

BuyerSwansea Bay University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

SWANSEA BAY UHB REQUIRES A MAINTENANCE CONTRACT FOR THE MAMMOGRAPHY UNIT AND CHAIR LOCATED IN SINGLETON HOSPITAL FOR PERIOD 1ST APRIL 2026 TO 31ST MARCH 2029

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Maintenance Contract for the Mammography System for Swansea Bay HB

Statuspending
Value£61,602
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066089
Latest release ID018792-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 10:20:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026award, contract018792-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018792-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T10:20:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066089",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
    "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Maintenance Contract for the Mammography System for Swansea Bay HB",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61602,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 73922.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018792-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018792-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T10:20:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
          "name": "Fujifilm Healthcare Uk Limited "
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS2664A/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MAINTENANCE CONTRACT FOR MAMMOGRAPHY UNIT PLUS CHAIR ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SWANSEA BAY UHB REQUIRES A MAINTENANCE CONTRACT FOR THE MAMMOGRAPHY UNIT AND CHAIR LOCATED IN SINGLETON HOSPITAL FOR PERIOD 1ST APRIL 2026 TO 31ST MARCH 2029",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
      "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Ann Thomas",
        "email": "stephanie.thomas@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NWSSP Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff ",
        "postalCode": "CF157QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court , Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Senior Category Officer - Non-Medical",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Ann Thomas",
        "email": "stephanie.thomas@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "02921500704"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Fujifilm Healthcare Uk Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK420ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fuijifilm House ,  Whitebread Way, "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MedicalContractsUK@fujifilm.com",
        "telephone": "01234 326780"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 018792-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018792-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T10:20:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066089",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
    "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Maintenance Contract for the Mammography System for Swansea Bay HB",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61602,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 73922.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018792-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018792-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T10:20:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
          "name": "Fujifilm Healthcare Uk Limited "
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS2664A/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MAINTENANCE CONTRACT FOR MAMMOGRAPHY UNIT PLUS CHAIR ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SWANSEA BAY UHB REQUIRES A MAINTENANCE CONTRACT FOR THE MAMMOGRAPHY UNIT AND CHAIR LOCATED IN SINGLETON HOSPITAL FOR PERIOD 1ST APRIL 2026 TO 31ST MARCH 2029",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
      "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Ann Thomas",
        "email": "stephanie.thomas@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NWSSP Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff ",
        "postalCode": "CF157QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court , Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Senior Category Officer - Non-Medical",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Ann Thomas",
        "email": "stephanie.thomas@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "02921500704"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Fujifilm Healthcare Uk Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK420ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fuijifilm House ,  Whitebread Way, "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MedicalContractsUK@fujifilm.com",
        "telephone": "01234 326780"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}