← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maintenance contract for Life Technologies analytical instruments

Buyer: Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBirmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Oct 2025

What is being bought

12 month Maintenance contract for Life Technologies analytical instruments

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Maintenance contract for Life Technologies analytical instruments

Statusactive
Value£87,819

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d700
Latest release ID069674-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 30 2025 11:25:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2025award, contract069674-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069674-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T11:25:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d700",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165200",
          "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C398340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance contract for Life Technologies analytical instruments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "12 month Maintenance contract for Life Technologies analytical instruments",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melisa Charles-Agwu",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust host the Birmingham and Solihull (BSOL) Procurement Collaborative, a shared procurement service acting on behalf of multiple Trusts within the Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care System.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melisa Charles-Agwu",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165200",
      "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Waltham",
        "postalCode": "02451",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "168 Third Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noemail@found.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Maintenance contract for Life Technologies analytical instruments",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87819.13,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 105382.96
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069674-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069674-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-30T11:25:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069674-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069674-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T11:25:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d700",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165200",
          "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C398340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance contract for Life Technologies analytical instruments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "12 month Maintenance contract for Life Technologies analytical instruments",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melisa Charles-Agwu",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust host the Birmingham and Solihull (BSOL) Procurement Collaborative, a shared procurement service acting on behalf of multiple Trusts within the Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care System.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melisa Charles-Agwu",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165200",
      "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Waltham",
        "postalCode": "02451",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "168 Third Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noemail@found.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Maintenance contract for Life Technologies analytical instruments",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87819.13,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 105382.96
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069674-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069674-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-30T11:25:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}