← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Maintenance contract for Drying Cabinets

Buyer: Swansea Bay University Health Board →

BuyerSwansea Bay University Health Board
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKL17

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a 60 month maintenance contract for Wassenburg Drying Cabinets located at Neath Port Talbot Hospital, arranged via NHS Supply Chain with Wassenburg Ltd. The cabinets provide controlled drying and HEPA filtered storage for flexible endoscopes, ensuring compliance with decontamination standards and reducing infection risks. Ongoing maintenance is essential to guarantee equipment reliability, patient safety, and regulatory compliance. Without this contract, downtime could increase, potentially delaying procedures and impacting service delivery across the Health Board.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 502,9833 median · 24.6 average (714 of 2,983 with a bid count)3.4 average (800 of 2,983 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL17171.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 17 with a bid count)27 average (3 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Maintenance contract for Drying Cabinets

Statusactive
Value£169,342

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ef69
Latest release ID082590-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 11:09:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate082590-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082590-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T12:09:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186272",
    "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082590-2026-PS5286/26-1",
      "title": "Maintenance contract for Drying Cabinets",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179510",
          "name": "WASSENBURG LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS5286/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a 60 month maintenance contract for Wassenburg Drying Cabinets located at Neath Port Talbot Hospital, arranged via NHS Supply Chain with Wassenburg Ltd. The cabinets provide controlled drying and HEPA filtered storage for flexible endoscopes, ensuring compliance with decontamination standards and reducing infection risks. Ongoing maintenance is essential to guarantee equipment reliability, patient safety, and regulatory compliance. Without this contract, downtime could increase, potentially delaying procedures and impacting service delivery across the Health Board.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Neath Port Talbot"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance contract for Drying Cabinets",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186272",
      "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway Baglan Energy Park Baglan"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
        "email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179510",
      "name": "WASSENBURG LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S601FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Ignite, Magna Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WASSENBURG LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082590-2026-PS5286/26-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL17"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Maintenance contract for Drying Cabinets",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169342.04,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082590-2026-PS5286/26-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The contracting authority needed to be amended to reflect Swansea Bay University Health Board.",
          "description": "The contracting authority needed to be amended to reflect Swansea Bay University Health Board."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:169926)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082590-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "082590-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T12:09:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186272",
    "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082590-2026-PS5286/26-1",
      "title": "Maintenance contract for Drying Cabinets",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179510",
          "name": "WASSENBURG LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS5286/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a 60 month maintenance contract for Wassenburg Drying Cabinets located at Neath Port Talbot Hospital, arranged via NHS Supply Chain with Wassenburg Ltd. The cabinets provide controlled drying and HEPA filtered storage for flexible endoscopes, ensuring compliance with decontamination standards and reducing infection risks. Ongoing maintenance is essential to guarantee equipment reliability, patient safety, and regulatory compliance. Without this contract, downtime could increase, potentially delaying procedures and impacting service delivery across the Health Board.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Neath Port Talbot"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance contract for Drying Cabinets",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186272",
      "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway Baglan Energy Park Baglan"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
        "email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179510",
      "name": "WASSENBURG LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S601FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Ignite, Magna Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WASSENBURG LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082590-2026-PS5286/26-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL17"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Maintenance contract for Drying Cabinets",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169342.04,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082590-2026-PS5286/26-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The contracting authority needed to be amended to reflect Swansea Bay University Health Board.",
          "description": "The contracting authority needed to be amended to reflect Swansea Bay University Health Board."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:169926)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}