← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Maintenance and Support of Sovereign Base Areas (SBAs) 112 Emergency and 1443 Non-Emergency Telephone System

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Apr 2024
Value£262,000
Published22 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Maintenance and support services of the Sovereign Base Areas (SBAs) 112 Emergency and 1443 Non-Emergency Telephone System. Full details of the current telephone system are held within the Statement of Requirements. The Authority is looking for new recording system proposals through this tender process and there is the opportunity in future for further tech refreshes within the SBAs.

Delivery location

CY

Categories

Telephone exchanges 32551200Telephone network maintenance services 50334110Telephone network maintenance services 50334110

Lot details

Lot 1

Maintenance and support services of the Sovereign Base Areas (SBAs) 112 Emergency and 1443 Non-Emergency Telephone System. Full details of the current telephone system are held within the Statement of Requirements. The Authority is looking for new recording system proposals through this tender process and there is the opportunity in future for further tech refreshes within the SBAs. This Contract will run for up to 5 Years with a core Contract of 3 years and up to two 1 Year option periods (3+1+1).

Statusactive
Value£262,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2024 to 30 Jun 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telephone exchanges, Telephone network maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telephone exchanges (32551200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,3183 median · 37.5 average (462 of 1,318 with a bid count)4.1 average (521 of 1,318 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: CY1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1002 median · 2 average (2 of 100 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044bf3
Latest release ID009456-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 22 2024 15:45:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-22T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-22T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.contracts.mod.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£262,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2024tender009456-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009456-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-22T15:45:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101050",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "707290450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 262000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Core Contract: 3 Years - 01 July 2024 - 30 June 2027\nOption Period 1: 1 Year - 01 July 2027 - 30 June 2028 \nOption Period 2: 1 Year - 01 July 2028 - 30 June 2029"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority believes that these services will continue to be required beyond contract expiry. Re-let to be carried out between 2027 and 2029, dependant on option periods utilised."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Maintenance and support services of the Sovereign Base Areas (SBAs) 112 Emergency and 1443 Non-Emergency Telephone System. Full details of the current telephone system are held within the Statement of Requirements. \nThe Authority is looking for new recording system proposals through this tender process and there is the opportunity in future for further tech refreshes within the SBAs. \nThis Contract will run for up to 5 Years with a core Contract of 3 years and up to two 1 Year option periods (3+1+1).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East and West Sovereign Base Areas within the Republic of Cyprus."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CY"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32551200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone exchanges"
          },
          {
            "id": "50334110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone network maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance and Support of Sovereign Base Areas (SBAs) 112 Emergency and 1443 Non-Emergency Telephone System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 262000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-22T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2027 - 2029"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-22T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance and support services of the Sovereign Base Areas (SBAs) 112 Emergency and 1443 Non-Emergency Telephone System. Full details of the current telephone system are held within the Statement of Requirements. \nThe Authority is looking for new recording system proposals through this tender process and there is the opportunity in future for further tech refreshes within the SBAs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-22T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50334110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telephone network maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101050",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "locality": "C Block, HQ BFC",
        "postalCode": "BF1 2AS",
        "countryName": "Cyprus",
        "streetAddress": "Commercial Branch"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "Rachael.Pingel100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85298",
      "name": "Commercial Branch",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "C Block, HQ BFC",
        "postalCode": "BF1 2AS",
        "countryName": "Cyprus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Branch"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Mar 2024 · 009456-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "009456-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-22T15:45:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101050",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "707290450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 262000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Core Contract: 3 Years - 01 July 2024 - 30 June 2027\nOption Period 1: 1 Year - 01 July 2027 - 30 June 2028 \nOption Period 2: 1 Year - 01 July 2028 - 30 June 2029"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority believes that these services will continue to be required beyond contract expiry. Re-let to be carried out between 2027 and 2029, dependant on option periods utilised."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Maintenance and support services of the Sovereign Base Areas (SBAs) 112 Emergency and 1443 Non-Emergency Telephone System. Full details of the current telephone system are held within the Statement of Requirements. \nThe Authority is looking for new recording system proposals through this tender process and there is the opportunity in future for further tech refreshes within the SBAs. \nThis Contract will run for up to 5 Years with a core Contract of 3 years and up to two 1 Year option periods (3+1+1).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East and West Sovereign Base Areas within the Republic of Cyprus."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CY"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32551200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone exchanges"
          },
          {
            "id": "50334110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone network maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance and Support of Sovereign Base Areas (SBAs) 112 Emergency and 1443 Non-Emergency Telephone System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 262000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-22T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2027 - 2029"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-22T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance and support services of the Sovereign Base Areas (SBAs) 112 Emergency and 1443 Non-Emergency Telephone System. Full details of the current telephone system are held within the Statement of Requirements. \nThe Authority is looking for new recording system proposals through this tender process and there is the opportunity in future for further tech refreshes within the SBAs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-22T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50334110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telephone network maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101050",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "locality": "C Block, HQ BFC",
        "postalCode": "BF1 2AS",
        "countryName": "Cyprus",
        "streetAddress": "Commercial Branch"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "Rachael.Pingel100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85298",
      "name": "Commercial Branch",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "C Block, HQ BFC",
        "postalCode": "BF1 2AS",
        "countryName": "Cyprus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Branch"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}