Lot 1
No lot description published.
The software underlying the Legis Database/system was written in 1995 using a programming language which is no longer in common use. The supplier is the vendor of the original Legis system and it is understood that only this supplier has the knowledge of this system and the skills required to maintain and support this 30 year old system and ensure it remains operational at all times.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fe2f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042070-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 14:32:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 042070-2026 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003848-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042070-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T15:32:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation ITS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI617195",
"name": "ELITE TRAINING (NI) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC 202357",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and support of Legis Sysytem/Database",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The software underlying the Legis Database/system was written in 1995 using a\nprogramming language which is no longer in common use. The supplier is the vendor of the\noriginal Legis system and it is understood that only this supplier has the knowledge of this\nsystem and the skills required to maintain and support this 30 year old system and ensure it\nremains operational at all times.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The software underlying the Legis Database/system was written in 1995 using a\nprogramming language which is no longer in common use. The supplier is the vendor of the\noriginal Legis system and it is understood that only this supplier has the knowledge of this\nsystem and the skills required to maintain and support this 30 year old system and ensure it\nremains operational at all times.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation ITS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ITSPMO@hscni.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI617195",
"name": "ELITE TRAINING (NI) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT28 3XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2a Hillhead Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI617195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@elitetraining.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHPC-5538-BGRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance and support of Legis system/database",
"value": {
"amount": 21392.48,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25670.97
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042070-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042070-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T15:32:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "As per previous contracts."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042070-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T15:32:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation ITS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI617195",
"name": "ELITE TRAINING (NI) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC 202357",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and support of Legis Sysytem/Database",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The software underlying the Legis Database/system was written in 1995 using a\nprogramming language which is no longer in common use. The supplier is the vendor of the\noriginal Legis system and it is understood that only this supplier has the knowledge of this\nsystem and the skills required to maintain and support this 30 year old system and ensure it\nremains operational at all times.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The software underlying the Legis Database/system was written in 1995 using a\nprogramming language which is no longer in common use. The supplier is the vendor of the\noriginal Legis system and it is understood that only this supplier has the knowledge of this\nsystem and the skills required to maintain and support this 30 year old system and ensure it\nremains operational at all times.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation ITS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ITSPMO@hscni.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI617195",
"name": "ELITE TRAINING (NI) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT28 3XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2a Hillhead Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI617195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@elitetraining.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHPC-5538-BGRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance and support of Legis system/database",
"value": {
"amount": 21392.48,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25670.97
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042070-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042070-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T15:32:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "As per previous contracts."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003848-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T12:06:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation ITS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and support of Legis system/ Database",
"value": {
"amount": 34000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 408000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T12:06:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI617195",
"name": "ELITE TRAINING (NI) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "20357",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Legis System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maintenance and support of DLS' Legis database, to include a number of\nupgrades/modifications to the system. This database was first implemented in 1995 using a\nprogramming language that is no longer in common use.\nThe software underlying the Legis Database/system was written in 1995 using a\nprogramming language which is no longer in common use. The supplier is the vendor of the\noriginal Legis system and it is understood that only this supplier has the knowledge of this\nsystem and the skills required to maintain and support this 30 year old system and ensure it\nremains operational at all times.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation ITS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "David.Hamill@hscni.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI617195",
"name": "ELITE TRAINING (NI) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT28 3XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2a Hillhead Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI617195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@elitetraining.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHPC-5538-BGRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}