Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Council requires a competent and experienced contractor to provide planned maintenance, statutory safety inspections, and reactive repairs for its Grounds Maintenance (GM) equipment portfolio. The primary objective is to ensure all equipment is maintained safely, reliably, and in accordance with manufacturer instructions, relevant legislation, and industry best practice. The Contractor shall demonstrate experience in the repair and maintenance of grounds maintenance equipment including petrol, diesel and battery-powered machinery. Please refer to the tender documentation for further details.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds-maintenance equipment, Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Grounds-maintenance equipment (43325100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 43 | 371 | 10 median · 47.6 average (99 of 371 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (104 of 371 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 49 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c196 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061879-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 14:33:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061879-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-04T16:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index Search for opportunities, select Vale of White Horse District Council under Organisations and choose this tender from the list provided. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | tender | 061879-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061879-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T15:33:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c196",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"name": "Vale of White Horse District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-000359",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract is for 12 months with 2 optional 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below threshold evaluation:\nQuality 35%\nCarbon Reduction & Energy Efficiency 5%\nPrice 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and Servicing of Grounds Maintenance Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061879-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061879-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:33:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires a competent and experienced contractor to provide planned maintenance, statutory safety inspections, and reactive repairs for its Grounds Maintenance (GM) equipment portfolio. The primary objective is to ensure all equipment is maintained safely, reliably, and in accordance with manufacturer instructions, relevant legislation, and industry best practice.\nThe Contractor shall demonstrate experience in the repair and maintenance of grounds maintenance equipment including petrol, diesel and battery-powered machinery.\nPlease refer to the tender documentation for further details.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index\nSearch for opportunities, select Vale of White Horse District Council under Organisations and choose this tender from the list provided.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-04T16:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"name": "Vale of White Horse District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon ",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.whitehorsedc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Lewis",
"email": "andrew.lewis@southandvale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061879-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T15:33:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c196",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"name": "Vale of White Horse District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-000359",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract is for 12 months with 2 optional 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below threshold evaluation:\nQuality 35%\nCarbon Reduction & Energy Efficiency 5%\nPrice 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and Servicing of Grounds Maintenance Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061879-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061879-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:33:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires a competent and experienced contractor to provide planned maintenance, statutory safety inspections, and reactive repairs for its Grounds Maintenance (GM) equipment portfolio. The primary objective is to ensure all equipment is maintained safely, reliably, and in accordance with manufacturer instructions, relevant legislation, and industry best practice.\nThe Contractor shall demonstrate experience in the repair and maintenance of grounds maintenance equipment including petrol, diesel and battery-powered machinery.\nPlease refer to the tender documentation for further details.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index\nSearch for opportunities, select Vale of White Horse District Council under Organisations and choose this tender from the list provided.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-04T16:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"name": "Vale of White Horse District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon ",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.whitehorsedc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-7869-DZXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Lewis",
"email": "andrew.lewis@southandvale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}