Lot LOT 3
This requirement is for the replacement to our current Lifts, Escalators and Moving Walkways Maintenance contract across the NRHS portfolio. This requirement will also include relevant renewal/refurbishment programmes.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
This requirement is for the replacement to our current Lifts, Escalators and Moving Walkways Maintenance contract across the NRHS portfolio. This requirement will also include relevant renewal/refurbishment programmes.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT 3 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,773 | 4 median · 26.3 average (2,876 of 10,773 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,158 of 10,773 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,401 | 6 median · 75 average (371 of 1,401 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (419 of 1,401 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d333 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019141-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 16:00:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 019141-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019141-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T16:00:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d333",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175999",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019141-2026-ecm_26208-1",
"title": "Maintenance of Lifts, Escalators and Moving Walkways, and the CP3 Refurbishment requirements",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176000",
"name": "SCHINDLER LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176001",
"name": "SCHINDLER LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT 3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d333",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT 3",
"description": "This requirement is for the replacement to our current Lifts, Escalators and Moving Walkways Maintenance contract across the NRHS portfolio. This\nrequirement will also include relevant renewal/refurbishment programmes.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT 3",
"relatedLot": "LOT 3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and renewal of current lifts, escalators and moving walkways",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175999",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/our-work/our-routes/network-rail-high-speed/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Michele.Swalens@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176000",
"name": "SCHINDLER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Addlestone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "400 Dashwood Lang Road, Bourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SCHINDLER LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176001",
"name": "SCHINDLER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "KT15 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "400 Dashwood Lang Road, Bourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SCHINDLER LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5301",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019141-2026-ecm_26208-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT 3",
"relatedLot": "LOT 3",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Lifts, Escalators and Moving Walkways, and the CP3 Refurbishment requirements",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019141-2026-ecm_26208-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: A change of contractor is not feasible following the abandonment of the replacement procurement, which did not result in a viable contract award. No alternative supplier can therefore be appointed within the required timescales.\nIntroducing a new contractor on an interim basis would create unacceptable operational risks for safety‑critical assets, disruption to established maintenance regimes and the need for extensive mobilisation and transition activities across live operational stations.\nA change of contractor would also result in significant inconvenience and duplication of costs, including parallel mobilisation and demobilisation costs, repeated surveys and asset data capture, training and competence assurance, and transition costs, with no corresponding benefit given the short interim duration pending re‑procurement.",
"description": "Network Rail (High Speed) Limited (“NRHS”) is extending the term of the existing Framework Agreement for lift, escalator and moving walkway maintenance and associated services for a period of up to two years beyond its original expiry in July 2026.\nThe modification does not introduce new categories of services or materially change the technical requirements, performance regime or commercial structure of the Framework Agreement. The extension provides for the continued delivery of the same maintenance and associated services over an extended period to ensure continuity of safety‑critical operations.\nThe Framework Agreement is intended to support the ongoing maintenance of NRHS lift, escalator and moving walkway assets, which may vary over time in line with operational requirements. The extension allows the existing contractual arrangements to continue to apply during the extended term.\nOther than the extension of duration and the corresponding increase in value arising from the continued provision of the same services, no further modifications are being made. No earlier modifications are relied upon for the purposes of this notice."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019141-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T16:00:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d333",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175999",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019141-2026-ecm_26208-1",
"title": "Maintenance of Lifts, Escalators and Moving Walkways, and the CP3 Refurbishment requirements",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176000",
"name": "SCHINDLER LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176001",
"name": "SCHINDLER LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT 3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d333",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT 3",
"description": "This requirement is for the replacement to our current Lifts, Escalators and Moving Walkways Maintenance contract across the NRHS portfolio. This\nrequirement will also include relevant renewal/refurbishment programmes.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT 3",
"relatedLot": "LOT 3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and renewal of current lifts, escalators and moving walkways",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175999",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/our-work/our-routes/network-rail-high-speed/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Michele.Swalens@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176000",
"name": "SCHINDLER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Addlestone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "400 Dashwood Lang Road, Bourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SCHINDLER LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176001",
"name": "SCHINDLER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "KT15 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "400 Dashwood Lang Road, Bourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SCHINDLER LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5301",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019141-2026-ecm_26208-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT 3",
"relatedLot": "LOT 3",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Lifts, Escalators and Moving Walkways, and the CP3 Refurbishment requirements",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019141-2026-ecm_26208-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: A change of contractor is not feasible following the abandonment of the replacement procurement, which did not result in a viable contract award. No alternative supplier can therefore be appointed within the required timescales.\nIntroducing a new contractor on an interim basis would create unacceptable operational risks for safety‑critical assets, disruption to established maintenance regimes and the need for extensive mobilisation and transition activities across live operational stations.\nA change of contractor would also result in significant inconvenience and duplication of costs, including parallel mobilisation and demobilisation costs, repeated surveys and asset data capture, training and competence assurance, and transition costs, with no corresponding benefit given the short interim duration pending re‑procurement.",
"description": "Network Rail (High Speed) Limited (“NRHS”) is extending the term of the existing Framework Agreement for lift, escalator and moving walkway maintenance and associated services for a period of up to two years beyond its original expiry in July 2026.\nThe modification does not introduce new categories of services or materially change the technical requirements, performance regime or commercial structure of the Framework Agreement. The extension provides for the continued delivery of the same maintenance and associated services over an extended period to ensure continuity of safety‑critical operations.\nThe Framework Agreement is intended to support the ongoing maintenance of NRHS lift, escalator and moving walkway assets, which may vary over time in line with operational requirements. The extension allows the existing contractual arrangements to continue to apply during the extended term.\nOther than the extension of duration and the corresponding increase in value arising from the continued provision of the same services, no further modifications are being made. No earlier modifications are relied upon for the purposes of this notice."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}