← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Maintenance, adhoc construction and civil engineering works and associated services for street lighting LOT 2

Buyer: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham →

Participate on londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Oct 2025
Value£10,000,000
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

draw down contract

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Construction work 45000000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork 45230000Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads 45233000Construction work for highways, roads 45233100Motorway construction works 45233110Road construction works 45233120Main road construction works 45233121Ring road construction work 45233122Secondary road construction work 45233123Road junction construction work 45233125Grade-separated junction construction work 45233126T-junction construction work 45233127Roundabout construction work 45233128Crossroad construction work 45233129Construction work for highways 45233130Construction work for elevated highways 45233131Highway maintenance work 45233139Roadworks 45233140Road-maintenance works 45233141Road-repair works 45233142Traffic-calming works 45233150Paths and other metalled surfaces 45233160Footpath construction work 45233161Cycle path construction work 45233162Building installation work 45300000Electrical installation work 45310000Installation work of illumination and signalling systems 45316000Installation of outdoor illumination equipment 45316100Installation of road lighting equipment 45316110Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

draw down contract

Statusactive
Value£10,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 2 Jan 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork, Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, Construction work for highways, roads, Motorway construction works, Road construction works, Main road construction works, Ring road construction work, Secondary road construction work, Road junction construction work, Grade-separated junction construction work, T-junction construction work, Roundabout construction work, Crossroad construction work, Construction work for highways, Construction work for elevated highways, Highway maintenance work, Roadworks, Road-maintenance works, Road-repair works, Traffic-calming works, Paths and other metalled surfaces, Footpath construction work, Cycle path construction work, Building installation work, Electrical installation work, Installation work of illumination and signalling systems, Installation of outdoor illumination equipment, Installation of road lighting equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,8894 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,889 with a bid count)3.6 average (810 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,4896 median · 9.2 average (13 of 1,489 with a bid count)3.7 average (13 of 1,489 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059cab
Latest release ID057516-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 17:11:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-29
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-09-17T05:11:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025tender057516-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057516-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T18:11:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161233",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "draw down contract",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motorway construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Main road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ring road construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233123",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary road construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233125",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road junction construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233126",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grade-separated junction construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233127",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "T-junction construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233128",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roundabout construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233129",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Crossroad construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233131",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for elevated highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roadworks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233142",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-repair works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233150",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-calming works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233160",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footpath construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233162",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cycle path construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of road lighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance, adhoc construction and civil engineering works and associated services for street lighting LOT 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-17T05:11:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-17T05:11:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "draw down contract",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-29"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161233",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "IG117LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LB Barking and Dagenham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "email": "david.prior@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057516-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "057516-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T18:11:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161233",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "draw down contract",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motorway construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Main road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ring road construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233123",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary road construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233125",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road junction construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233126",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grade-separated junction construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233127",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "T-junction construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233128",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roundabout construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233129",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Crossroad construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233131",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for elevated highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roadworks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233142",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-repair works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233150",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-calming works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233160",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footpath construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233162",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cycle path construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of road lighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance, adhoc construction and civil engineering works and associated services for street lighting LOT 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-17T05:11:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-17T05:11:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "draw down contract",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-29"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161233",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "IG117LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LB Barking and Dagenham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "email": "david.prior@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}