← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Main Contractor at Prospecthill Road, Glasgow.

Buyer: Sanctuary Housing Association →

BuyerSanctuary Housing Association
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of this requirement is for the design and construction of works of 36 new build flatted properties and all associated external and infrastructure works at the former NHS car park situated at Prospecthill Road, Glasgow.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this requirement is for the design and construction of works of 36 new build flatted properties and all associated external and infrastructure works at the former NHS car park situated at Prospecthill Road, Glasgow.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 10
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM822015 median · 20.3 average (104 of 201 with a bid count)5.2 average (110 of 201 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

018297-2025-N/a-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0421dc
Latest release ID018297-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 01 2025 09:30:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2025award, contract018297-2025
7 Dec 2023tender036091-2023
5 Dec 2023tender035822-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018297-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T10:30:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5795",
    "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752688"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018297-2025-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this requirement is for the design and construction of works of 36 new build flatted properties and all associated external and infrastructure works at the former NHS car park situated at Prospecthill Road, Glasgow.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Main Contractor at Prospecthill Road, Glasgow.",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this requirement is for the design and construction of works of 36 new build flatted properties and all associated external and infrastructure works at the former NHS car park situated at Prospecthill Road, Glasgow.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5795",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sanctuary.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15983",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905334000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100213",
      "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edingburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:797670)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 May 2025 · 018297-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018297-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T10:30:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5795",
    "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752688"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018297-2025-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this requirement is for the design and construction of works of 36 new build flatted properties and all associated external and infrastructure works at the former NHS car park situated at Prospecthill Road, Glasgow.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Main Contractor at Prospecthill Road, Glasgow.",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this requirement is for the design and construction of works of 36 new build flatted properties and all associated external and infrastructure works at the former NHS car park situated at Prospecthill Road, Glasgow.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5795",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sanctuary.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15983",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905334000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100213",
      "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edingburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:797670)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Dec 2023 · 036091-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036091-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-07T14:03:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5795",
    "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752688"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this requirement is for the design and construction of works of 36 new build flatted properties and all associated external and infrastructure works at the former NHS car park situated at Prospecthill Road, Glasgow.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Main Contractor at Prospecthill Road, Glasgow.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this requirement is for the design and construction of works of 36 new build flatted properties and all associated external and infrastructure works at the former NHS car park situated at Prospecthill Road, Glasgow.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The contract includes delivery of social value outcomes which are determined as part of the Social Value Portal element of the bid."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Minimum thresholds apply relating to turnover, SSIP accreditation and insurance requirements, as detailed in the tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sanctuary-tenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5795",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sanctuary.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15983",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary-tenders.co.uk",
        "email": "group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905334000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100213",
      "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edingburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=752688.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSanctuary is using the Social Value Portal Themes Outcomes and Measures to allow tenderers to propose social value measures and outcomes that will be delivered as part of this contract.  These proposals are worth 10% weighting of the overall contract evaluation.  Suppliers delivery of these measures will be monitored during the course of the contract.\n(SC Ref:752688)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Dec 2023 · 035822-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035822-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-05T15:32:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3175",
    "name": "Sanctuary Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN699183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this requirement is for the design and construction of works of 36 new build flatted properties and all associated external and infrastructure works at the former NHS car park situated at Prospecthill Road, Glasgow.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Main Contractor at Prospecthill Road, Glasgow.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Design  &  Construction  of  36nr  new  build  flatted  properties  at  Prospecthill  Road,\nGlasgow.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sanctuary-tenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3175",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary House, Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary-group.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sanctuary-group.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary-tenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Mr. Mark Ridge",
        "email": "group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905335089"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4613",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}